Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $1,500,000

    1727 Bland St, Houston, TX 77091

    --beds
    0baths
    1.37Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    1.37 Acres Lot
    $1,428,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rare Development Opportunity in Rapidly Growing Acres Homes 1.37 acre lot at 1727 Bland Street presents a unique chance for builders, developers, and investors to secure a large lot in Acres Homes. Situated in an area experiencing substantial new construction and revitalization, this property offers exceptional potential for future residential development or spec home construction. The property currently includes a small residential structure and mechanic’s garage/workshop. Owner would prefer to move home structure after purchase, Excellent opportunity for developers seeking to capitalize on the continued growth, increasing buyer demand, and ongoing transformation occurring across Acres Homes and surrounding North Houston corridors. Convenient access to major Houston thoroughfares, employment centers, and downtown Houston further enhances the site’s long-term appeal and development potential.
    17 hours
    |
    9
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Neadeau TREC #0806969 281-701-6711,

    The Sears Group

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 73192988MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 1.37 Acres
      • Dimensions: 185 x 303 x 176 x 303
      • Features: Open Lot, 1 Up to 2 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0551760000008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Required (not installed), Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Cable Unknown, Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Highland Heights Annex Sec 02
      Location
      • Region: Houston

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $635,109
      • Annual tax amount: $14,532
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026

        Estimated market value

        $1,428,700

        $1.36M - $1.50M

        $1,712/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$1,500,000
        Source: HAR #73192988 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,011 -61.6%$635,109
        2024$7,847 +22.6%$635,109 +15.3%
        2023$6,403 +41.6%$551,056 +43.4%
        2022$4,522 $384,212 +20.6%
        2021-- $318,650 +45.7%
        2020$2,786 +44.3%$218,720 +46.4%
        2019$1,930 -34.4%$149,358 +37%
        2018$2,944 $109,019
        2017$2,944 +14.3%$109,019 +12.3%
        2016$2,575 +70.5%$97,071
        2015$1,510 $97,071 +71%
        2014$1,510 $56,756
        2013-- $56,756
        2012-- $56,756
        2011-- $56,756
        2010-- $56,756
        2009-- $56,756
        2008-- $56,756 +18.8%
        2007-- $47,794 +23.1%
        2006-- $38,833 +29.9%
        2005-- $29,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Acres Home

        Getting around

        22 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        34 / 100
        Some Transit
        31 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable