Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $399,000

    1727 E Hill Rd, Decorah, IA 52101

    4beds
    2,894sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $387,200 Zestimate®
    $138/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large family roomSurrounded by mature treesConvenient kitchenetteVaulted ceilingsPeaceful wooded lotRich hardwood floorsInviting living spaces
    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home nestled on a peaceful wooded lot along a quiet street. Designed with both comfort and functionality in mind, this spacious property offers inviting living spaces, generous storage, and thoughtful details throughout. The bright and airy great room features vaulted ceilings, rich hardwood floors, and an open feel that makes the home perfect for both everyday living and entertaining guests. The kitchen is a dream for anyone who loves to cook, offering a large pantry for exceptional storage and organization. The delightful sunroom provides the perfect place to relax with your morning coffee, enjoy the surrounding natural views, or unwind at the end of the day. All bedrooms include spacious closets, offering plenty of room for storage and comfort. The lower level expands the home’s living space with a large family room centered around a cozy gas stove, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere year-round. A convenient kitchenette and a laundry room with extensive cabinet storage add even more flexibility and practicality to the space. Surrounded by mature trees and located in a serene setting, this home combines privacy, charm, and everyday convenience. With its spacious layout, welcoming atmosphere, and many desirable features, this property is truly a place to feel at home.
    9 hours
    |
    297
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Harman 563-380-9136,

    Harman Realty,

    Benjamin T Harman 563-380-8530,

    Harman Realty

    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20262254MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Great Room, Master Bath, Master Bedroom, Master Bedroom w/ Closet, Mudroom, Pantry, Sunroom, Lwr Level Family Room
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Lower Level
      Features
      • Pantry
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,894 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,150

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Stall, Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.58 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 112515200900
      • Zoning: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle,Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $138/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $404,270
      • Annual tax amount: $4,278
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $387,200

        $368,000 - $407,000

        $2,221/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Pending sale$399,000$138/sqft
        Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20262254 Report a problem
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$399,000$138/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,278 +5.6%$404,270 +13.1%
        2024$4,052 +1.9%$357,490
        2023$3,978 +5%$357,490 +16%
        2022$3,788 +3%$308,310 +2.4%
        2021$3,678 +1.5%$301,140 +6.4%
        2020$3,622 -1.4%$282,980
        2019$3,674 +5.2%$282,980
        2018$3,494 -7.3%$282,980 +12.6%
        2017$3,770 +9.1%$251,280
        2016$3,456 +2.8%$251,280 +4.3%
        2015$3,362 +2.6%$240,940
        2014$3,278 +5.9%$240,940
        2013$3,096 +1.7%--
        2011$3,044 +7.2%--
        2010$2,840 +5.5%--
        2009$2,692 +10.1%--
        2008$2,446 +6.3%--
        2007$2,300 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 52101

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable