Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/22
  • $265,000

    17279 Piney Point Rd, Piney Point, MD 20674

    2beds
    800sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    5,977 Square Feet Lot
    $230,300 Zestimate®
    $331/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    You have finally found an affordable home in Southern Maryland! This charming two-bedroom, one-bath home offers more than meets the eye, featuring an added four-seasons room that provides extra living space filled with natural light year-round. All new windows! Appliances less than two years old. Step outside to the screened-in back porch — the perfect spot to unwind after a long day, enjoy peaceful evenings under the stars, and relax bug-free while taking in the coastal breeze. The detached garage with workshop is a rare bonus, complete with concrete flooring, loft storage, and plenty of room for hobbies, projects, or additional storage. A large rear storage shed offers endless possibilities for a workshop, art studio, or gardening space, while two additional utility sheds provide convenient storage for lawn equipment and tools. Located within walking distance to the St. George’s Island pier and boat ramp, you’ll enjoy easy access to fishing, crabbing, boating, and all the waterfront charm this area is known for. End each day with the breathtaking Southern Maryland sunsets you’ve been dreaming of! *Photos have been virtually enhanced*
    1 day
    |
    135
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica Raley 301-904-1781,

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium (301) 862-2169

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDSM2031282MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 12
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 12
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Screened porch
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Water Heater
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Doors: Six Panel
      • Windows: Vinyl Clad
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 800
      • Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 800
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Detached, Driveway, Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Enclosed, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Vinyl
      Lot
      • Size: 5,977 Square Feet
      • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, No Thru Street, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 1902006588
      • Zoning: RL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Glass, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1942

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $331/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $175,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,637
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan,Other
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $230,300

        $198,000 - $256,000

        $1,633/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/17/2000Sold$70,500$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,865 +18.4%$170,600 +3.9%
        2024$1,575 +4.1%$164,133 +4.1%
        2023$1,513 +4.3%$157,667 +4.3%
        2022$1,451 +1.3%$151,200 +1.3%
        2021$1,433 +1.3%$149,267 +1.3%
        2020$1,414 +1.3%$147,333 +1.3%
        2019$1,396 $145,400
        2018$1,396 -0.9%$145,400
        2017$1,409 +30.4%$145,400 -4.2%
        2016$1,081 $151,800 +0.8%
        2015$1,081 $150,533 +0.8%
        2014$1,081 $149,267 +0.9%
        2013-- $148,000
        2012-- $148,000
        2011-- $148,000 -7.5%
        2010-- $159,980 +18.4%
        2009-- $135,140 +22.5%
        2008-- $110,300 +29.1%
        2007-- $85,460 +7.5%
        2006-- $79,520 +8.1%
        2005-- $73,580 +8.8%
        2004-- $67,640 +3.1%
        2003-- $65,620 +3.2%
        2002-- $63,600 +3.3%
        2001-- $61,580

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20674