Welcome to this spacious and beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom residence built in 2004, offering over 2,800 square feet of flexible living space in Charlotte's highly sought-after 28262 area.
This home is perfectly designed for modern family living, featuring a true main-level guest suite with a full bath, and private office. The open floor plan on the main level includes a generous living room with a cozy fireplace, a formal dining area, and a large kitchen with ample counter space and a breakfast nook.
Active
$535,000
1728 Copperplate Rd, Charlotte, NC 28262
5beds
2,806sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
0.23 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$55/mo HOA
What's special
Private officeBreakfast nookFormal dining area
- 132 days |
- 400 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Craig Tribus 804-656-5007,
Beycome Brokerage Realty LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4332667
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 15' 0" X 0' 0"
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Refrigerator with Ice Maker
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,806
- Total interior livable area: 2,806 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,806
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Keypad Entry, Garage on Main Level
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.23 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 02912647
- Zoning: N1-A
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $164 quarterly
Location
- Region: Charlotte
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,558
- Date on market: 1/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 98 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $535,000+93.1%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2004 | Sold | $277,000$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $470,300 |
| 2024 | -- | $470,300 |
| 2023 | -- | $470,300 +48.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $316,100 |
| 2021 | -- | $316,100 |
| 2020 | $3,158 +0.5% | $316,100 |
| 2019 | $3,142 -2.1% | $316,100 +32.3% |
| 2018 | $3,209 +2% | $239,000 |
| 2017 | $3,147 | $239,000 |
| 2016 | $3,147 | $239,000 |
| 2015 | $3,147 +0.5% | $239,000 |
| 2014 | $3,132 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | $239,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $239,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $239,000 -11.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $271,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $271,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $271,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $271,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $271,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $271,400 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mallard Creek - Withrow Downs