Skip main navigation
Active
  • $289,900

    1728 N Shore Road, Day, NY 12835

    2beds
    816sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    1.26 Acres Lot
    $290,900 Zestimate®
    $355/sqft
    $10/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private sandy beachNew porchesOpen concept livingFull basementWood stoveRecently updated kitchenUpdated lighting
    Cozy Adirondack ranch with Lake access, through Day Private Beach Association, just 1 mile away. Enjoy the private sandy beach, boat launch, docks, moorings and pavilions all for only $125 annually. Open concept living with a wood stove, recently updated kitchen with butcher-block counters and S/S appliances and a full basement. Freshly painted inside and out, updated lighting, new porches and stamped concrete patio. Level lot with plenty of space to relax or entertain. Ideal for year round living, a weekend getaway or investment. Great value for the location, acreage, and lake access- don't miss this opportunity.
    3 days
    |
    439
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Venture Fox Realty Group LLC 518-290-1070,

    Kendra Mango 518-586-4488,

    Erin Sipowicz 518-307-6348,

    Venture Fox Realty Group LLC

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202615456MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Doors: Mirrored Closet Door(s)
      • Basement: Bilco Doors,Full,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 816
      • Total interior livable area: 816 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 816
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Pressure Treated Deck, Rear Porch, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Seasonal Access
      • Body of water: Great Sacandaga Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 1.26 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 412800 31.723
      • Zoning description: Single Residence
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: DC Well Pump

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Beach Access, Boat Dock, Lake Access, Recreation Facilities
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Security
      • HOA fee: $125 annually
      Location
      • Region: Hadley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $355/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $223,488
      • Annual tax amount: $2,362
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026

        Estimated market value

        $290,900

        $276,000 - $305,000

        $1,508/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$289,900$355/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202615456 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Pending sale$289,900$355/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202615456 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$289,900-3.3%$355/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202615456 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Listing removed$299,900$368/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202524402 Report a problem
        9/3/2025Price change$299,900-6%$368/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202524402 Report a problem
        8/22/2025Listed for sale$319,000+136.3%$391/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202524402 Report a problem
        3/7/2012Listing removed$135,000$165/sqft
        Source: Homes.com Report a problem
        3/6/2012Listed for sale$135,000+718.2%$165/sqft
        Source: Homes.com Report a problem
        12/14/2001Sold$16,500+3200%$20/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #75819 Report a problem
        5/29/2001Sold$500$1/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $96,100
        2024-- $96,100
        2023-- $96,100
        2022-- $96,100
        2021-- $96,100
        2020-- $96,100
        2019-- $96,100
        2018-- $96,100
        2017$3,759 +69%$96,100
        2016$2,224 +298.7%$96,100
        2015$558 -71.7%$96,100
        2014$1,972 $96,100
        2013-- $96,100
        2012-- $96,100
        2011-- $96,100
        2010-- $96,100
        2009-- $96,100
        2008-- $96,100
        2007-- $96,100
        2006-- $96,100
        2005-- $96,100
        2004-- $96,100 +32.4%
        2003-- $72,600
        2002-- $72,600 +1.3%
        2001-- $71,700
        2000-- $71,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12835

        Getting around

        10 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable