Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,220,000
  • $1,220,000

    1729 W Rascher Ave, Chicago, IL 60640

    4beds
    3,800sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1901
    4,687 Square Feet Lot
    $1,535,100 Zestimate®
    $321/sqft
    $5,196 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,535,100

    $1.43M - $1.67M

    $5,196/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,196/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,196/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,181/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,181/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    If you enjoy entertaining...you're going to LOVE this AMAZING Andersonville contemporary farmhouse on a lovely oversized city lot! Rennovated in 2017, the open concept main level has a living, dining, and two family areas with floor to ceiling industrial window walls and coffered ceilings. Chef inspired stainless kitchen features Viking range, granite countertops, and espresso cabinets. Huge deck perfect for cookouts or more intimate gatherings leads to a beautifully landscaped backyard complete with vegetable garden. Spacious master suite spans the 3rd level w/vaulted ceilings, bath with large shower, and walk-in closet. 2nd level with 2 bedrooms, full bath, and laundry. Large 2nd bed with balcony and designer closets currently used as master (wall can be added to make the 4th bedroom). Lower level with office and recreation is finished with half bath! 2 car garage has additional space for your toys! Enjoy all the fun shops and great restaurants Andersonville has to offer!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Attic: Full, Interior Stair, Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,800 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 4,687 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1407208013

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1901

• Air Conditioning: Zoned
    • Appliances: All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
    • Heat/Fuel: Indv Controls, 2+ Sep Heating Systems, Zoned
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Water: Public, Lake Michigan
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Other Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Train, Commuter Bus
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y/N): Yes
    • Master Bedroom Level: 3rd Level
    • Bath Amenities: Separate Shower, Double Sink, Whirlpool
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Type: Island
    • Family Room Level: Basement
    • Addtl Room 3 Name: Storage
    • 4th Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Basement
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Great Rm
    • Age: 100+ Years
    • Addtl Room 2 Name: Mud
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Pending
    • Attic: Full, Interior Stair, Finished
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 6 Name: Terrace
    • Square Feet Source: Builder
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Area Amenities: Street Lights, Street Paved, Sidewalks
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: Storage, Mud Room, Great Room
    • Recent Rehab (Y/N): Yes
    • Additional Sales Information: List Agent Must Accompany
    • Interior Property Features: 2nd Floor Laundry
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Type of House 2: 3 Stories
    • Lot Dimensions: 37.5X127
    • Laundry Level: 2nd Level
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Additional Rooms: Terrace
    • Driveway: Off Alley
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: 3rd Level
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2017
    • Parcel Identification Number: 14072080130000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/9/2024Sold$1,220,000+43.5%$321/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/29/2018Sold$850,000-5.5%$224/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10091711 Report a problem
    11/2/2018Pending sale$899,000$237/sqft
    Source: @properties #10091711 Report a problem
    10/29/2018Listed for sale$899,000$237/sqft
    Source: @properties #10091711 Report a problem
    10/25/2018Pending sale$899,000$237/sqft
    Source: @properties #10091711 Report a problem
    9/23/2018Price change$899,000-4.4%$237/sqft
    Source: @properties #10091711 Report a problem
    8/17/2018Price change$939,900-3%$247/sqft
    Source: @properties #10091711 Report a problem
    8/6/2018Price change$969,000-1.6%$255/sqft
    Source: @properties #10091711 Report a problem
    7/9/2018Listed for sale$985,000+33.5%$259/sqft
    Source: @properties #10091711 Report a problem
    11/7/2016Sold$738,000-8.8%$194/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/16/2016Pending sale$809,000$213/sqft
    Source: New Market Realty Inc #09261721 Report a problem
    8/16/2016Listed for sale$809,000-4.8%$213/sqft
    Source: New Market Realty Inc #09261721 Report a problem
    12/29/2014Sold$850,000-26%$224/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/25/2014Listing removed$1,149,000$302/sqft
    Source: New Market Realty Inc. Report a problem
    3/25/2014Listed for sale$1,149,000+150.3%$302/sqft
    Source: New Market Realty Inc. Report a problem
    10/18/2012Listing removed$459,000$121/sqft
    Source: New Market Realty INC. Report a problem
    9/4/2012Listed for sale$459,000+55.6%$121/sqft
    Source: New Market Realty INC. Report a problem
    7/7/2012Listing removed$295,000$78/sqft
    Source: FreedomSoft LLLP Report a problem
    5/18/2012Listed for sale$295,000$78/sqft
    Source: FreedomSoft LLLP Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$14,469 +2.7%$71,892
    2022$14,083 +2.1%$71,892
    2021$13,787 -2.3%$71,892 +13.5%
    2020$14,114 -0.2%$63,358 -10%
    2019$14,144 -16.2%$70,398 -17.6%
    2018$16,870 +19.6%$85,404 +30.4%
    2017$14,101 +7.5%$65,506
    2016$13,120 +9.3%$65,506
    2015$12,004 +19.6%$65,506 +21.1%
    2014$10,036 +24.5%$54,092 +22.1%
    2013$8,059 +1.4%$44,312
    2012$7,952 -3.8%$44,312 -13.1%
    2011$8,262 -0.4%$50,983
    2010$8,296 +10.8%$50,983
    2009$7,487 -8.5%$50,983 -15.4%
    2008$8,187 +15.5%$60,262
    2007$7,085 -18.1%$60,262
    2006$8,651 +32.6%$60,262 +50.9%
    2005$6,526 +1%$39,939
    2004$6,460 +2.2%$39,939
    2003$6,320 +17.5%$39,939 +33.4%
    2002$5,378 +46.6%$29,933
    2001$3,668 +24.4%$29,933
    2000$2,949 -0.3%$29,933 +72.5%
    1999$2,956 $17,351

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Andersonville