Skip main navigation
Active
  • $425,000

    17290 Rewis Rd, Alva, FL 33920

    3beds
    1,940sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Granite countertopsThoughtful updates throughoutOversized laundry roomFully fenced lotFunctional split floor planWhite soft close cabinetry
    If you’ve been looking for a property that truly supports the Southwest Florida lifestyle, this one is it. Located just one minute from the Alva boat ramp with easy access to the Caloosahatchee River, this home offers the convenience of boating and outdoor living without the added cost or concerns of waterfront property. Best of all, the property is not located in a flood zone, giving you added peace of mind. Originally rebuilt in 2014, this 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home features a functional split floor plan with thoughtful updates throughout. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and white soft close cabinetry. The main living areas offer a comfortable, open feel, and the oversized laundry room adds everyday practicality. A bonus Florida room provides additional flexible living space, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The outdoor space is where this property really stands out. The home sits on a fully fenced lot and features a large screened in lanai with roll down screens, ideal for enjoying the outdoors year round. The extended two car garage includes a 4 foot extension and can accommodate a 20 foot boat, and there is an outlet and pre wire already in place for a generator. In addition, the oversized detached shed offers ample space for storage, equipment, or use as a workshop. Additional features include hurricane impact windows and doors, a full house reverse osmosis system, and solar panels that are fully paid off for long term energy savings. The septic system was recently serviced and pumped in March, and a new AC compressor was installed in late April. Please refer to the supplements for the roof inspection report and septic receipt. This is a rare opportunity to own a well maintained home with space, functionality, and proximity to the water, all in a peaceful Alva setting.
    7 days
    |
    175
    |
    11
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christyna Stires 717-462-9420,

    DomainRealty.com LLC

    Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS,MLS#: 2026019742MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Florida Gulf Coast

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Florida Room, Guest Quarters, Screened Porch, Great Room
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Separate/Formal Dining Room, Pantry, Shower Only, Separate Shower, Cable TV, Split Bedrooms, Bathroom, Florida Room, Guest Quarters, Screened Porch, Great Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Single Hung, Sliding, Impact Glass
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,516
      • Total interior livable area: 1,940 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Lanai, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Fence, Room For Pool, Storage
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Landscaped
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Dimensions: 118 x 115 x 118 x 115
      • Features: Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 224327020000I.0170
      • Lease amount: $0
      • Zoning description: AG-2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,One Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Wood Frame
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Non-Gated
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Condo and coop fee: $0
      • Membership fee: $0

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $219/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $319,938
      • Annual tax amount: $4,254
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing terms: All Financing Considered,Cash
      • Ownership: Single Family
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$425,000+13.4%$219/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #2026019742 Report a problem
        6/6/2022Sold$374,900$193/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #222024313 Report a problem
        5/4/2022Pending sale$374,900$193/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #222024313 Report a problem
        4/30/2022Listed for sale$374,900$193/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #222024313 Report a problem
        4/27/2022Pending sale$374,900$193/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #222024313 Report a problem
        4/17/2022Listed for sale$374,900+53%$193/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #222024313 Report a problem
        12/16/2020Sold$245,000-2%$126/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/3/2020Pending sale$249,990$129/sqft
        Source: Experience Real Estate Group L #220069708 Report a problem
        10/30/2020Listed for sale$249,990+9.6%$129/sqft
        9/10/2019Sold$228,000-1.9%$118/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/26/2019Price change$232,500-1.1%$120/sqft
        Source: Maxim LLC #219039731 Report a problem
        7/8/2019Price change$235,000-2.1%$121/sqft
        Source: Maxim LLC #219039731 Report a problem
        6/24/2019Price change$240,000-4%$124/sqft
        Source: Maxim LLC #219039731 Report a problem
        6/3/2019Listed for sale$250,000+303.2%$129/sqft
        Source: Maxim LLC #219039731 Report a problem
        11/25/2009Sold$62,000+1.6%$32/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/8/1999Sold$61,000$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,255 +4%$306,572 +2.9%
        2024$4,092 -24.3%$297,932 -13.2%
        2023$5,405 +101.9%$343,322 +84.4%
        2022$2,677 +2.4%$186,201 +3%
        2021$2,614 +996%$180,778 +6.6%
        2020$239 -78%$169,572 +1.5%
        2019$1,085 $167,146 +99.1%
        2018$1,085 +0.7%$83,947 +2.1%
        2017$1,077 +1.8%$82,220 -48%
        2016$1,058 +2.2%$158,074 +10.5%
        2015$1,035 -0.3%$143,002 +70%
        2014$1,038 +20.9%$84,098 +11.4%
        2013$858 +2.3%$75,503 +0.1%
        2012$839 -0.5%$75,395 +15.4%
        2011$844 -1.7%$65,312 +4.8%
        2010$858 $62,343

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33920