Skip main navigation
Sold for $730,000
  • $730,000

    173 Barlow Mountain Road, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    4beds
    2,784sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    1.94 Acres Lot
    $751,200 Zestimate®
    $262/sqft
    $6,481 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $751,200

    $676,000 - $834,000

    $6,481/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,481/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,481/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,465/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,465/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience premier lakeside living in this beautifully renovated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath raised ranch with beach and lake rights. Set on a quiet street near Seth Low Pierrepont State Park, this home blends privacy, nature, and elegance just minutes from scenic hiking trails. The sunlit main level features an open-concept great room with hardwood floors and a cozy fireplace, flowing into a chef's kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a large island, and access to an expansive deck-ideal for outdoor entertaining. The upper level includes a tranquil primary suite with a jetted tub and two additional bedrooms. Downstairs, enjoy a custom home cinema with projector, ceiling-mounted screen and surround sound, along with a private guest suite, laundry room, and a well-appointed mudroom with garage access. Brand new oil tank, solar panels, roof, siding, windows, a split A/C system, and fully remodeled bathrooms. The backyard is designed for relaxation, with multiple outdoor living spaces including screened in lanai outdoor area with tv. Located in a vibrant lake community offering private beach access, neighborhood events, and a low annual HOA of $577. Move-in ready just in time for summer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Howell Homes Team at Higgins Group,

    Michael Caruso 914-403-1556,

    Higgins Group Real Estate 203-658-8282

    Bought with:

    Kathleen Granger, RES.0830962

    Luks Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24086998MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 294 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 21
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 18
    Dining room
    • Features: Sliders, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 270 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 18
    Family room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 252 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 18
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 375 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 25
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Zoned, Oil, Solar
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ductless
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, No Hot Water
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, Sound System
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Full,Garage Access,Partially Finished
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,784
    • Total interior livable area: 2,784 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,440
    • Finished area below ground: 1,344

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Patio
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: Walk to Water, Beach Access, Association Required
    Lot
    • Size: 1.94 Acres
    • Features: Subdivided
    Details
    • Parcel number: 275462
    • Zoning: RAA
    • Other equipment: Entertainment System

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

Community
    • Community features: Lake, Park, Playground
    Location
    • Region: Ridgefield
    • Subdivision: Twixt Hills

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $550 annually
    • Amenities included: Lake/Beach Access, Management

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/29/2025Sold$730,000-2.7%$262/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24086998 Report a problem
    8/5/2025Pending sale$749,900$269/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24086998 Report a problem
    6/3/2025Price change$749,900-6.1%$269/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24086998 Report a problem
    5/10/2025Listed for sale$799,000+6.5%$287/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24086998 Report a problem
    7/15/2022Sold$750,000+11.1%$269/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170479444 Report a problem
    5/4/2022Contingent$675,000$242/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170479444 Report a problem
    4/9/2022Listed for sale$675,000+89.6%$242/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170479444 Report a problem
    12/28/2001Sold$356,000+35.4%$128/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98110834 Report a problem
    10/29/1987Sold$263,000$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,929 +3.9%$508,550
    2024$13,400 +2.1%$508,550
    2023$13,126 +43.1%$508,550 +57.6%
    2022$9,175 +0.8%$322,720
    2021$9,104 +0.3%$322,720
    2020$9,075 $322,720
    2019$9,075 +1.2%$322,720
    2018$8,965 +8%$322,720 +5.8%
    2017$8,298 +2%$304,950
    2016$8,139 +2.6%$304,950
    2015$7,932 $304,950
    2014$7,932 -0.6%$304,950 -22.1%
    2012$7,979 -1.2%$391,710
    2011$8,073 +1%$391,710
    2010$7,991 +2%$391,710
    2009$7,834 +0.4%$391,710
    2008$7,799 +10.2%$391,710 +37.7%
    2007$7,077 +2.6%$284,560
    2006$6,895 +5.5%$284,560 +1.9%
    2005$6,534 +6.3%$279,250
    2004$6,149 +6%$279,250
    2003$5,800 +9.4%$279,250 +34.3%
    2001$5,302 +9.6%$208,000 +0%
    2000$4,836 +8%$207,990
    1997$4,476 $207,990

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lake West