Set on 4.5 private acres along a quiet road, this modern farmhouse was built in 2021 and offered fully furnished. The design is clean and considered throughout, with exposed wood beams, thoughtful lighting, and a layout that moves easily between indoor and outdoor living.
The open-concept kitchen is anchored by a 48" Bertazzoni dual fuel range with six burners, an electric griddle, and dual convection ovens. A Cafe GE refrigerator, apron-front sink, Moccamaster coffee setup, and a large island with seating for four round it out. The kitchen flows directly into the living area, which is anchored by a working fireplace and opens to the back deck.
Outside, an oversized deck with a fully enclosed lounge seats six for dining, with couches and a coffee table for relaxing. A fire pit sits in the backyard. Grassy front and back yards give way to wooded land on either side, with exterior lighting throughout the property.
The primary suite has a king bed, private balcony, and a deep freestanding soaking tub separate from the shower. A second guest room upstairs has a queen bed. The kids' room has twin XL bunks with a trundle. The finished basement office doubles as a fourth sleeping space with a king bed, well suited for guests or an au pair. Two of the four bathrooms have deep freestanding soaking tubs.
The main floor has a dedicated home office with a desk at the window. The basement has a second workspace, a fully equipped gym (Peloton, free weights, bench, yoga mats), and a media room with an 85" screen and surround sound.
Additional features include in-unit washer and dryer (2021), central A/C, a whole-house water filtration system on well water, a universal EV charger, and a private driveway with ample parking. Cleaning and grounds services are currently in place and can be introduced to the new tenant.
10 minutes to Saugerties Village, 17 minutes to Woodstock. Hunter Mountain is 20 minutes away. Belleayre, Catskill Park, Opus 40, local farms, and great restaurants are all close by.
Available August 15th (can discuss earlier). $7,000/month, fully furnished. 12-month lease. Tenant responsible for all utilities. 1 month security deposit due at signing. Sorry, no pets.
Rent does not include utilities. Term negotiable.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$7,000/mo
Fees may apply
173 Rivka Rd, Saugerties, NY 12477
4beds
3,400sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Sat Aug 15 2026
No pets
Central air
In unit laundry
Forced air, fireplace
What's special
Cafe ge refrigeratorExposed wood beamsThoughtful lightingOpen-concept kitchenApron-front sink
- 17 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Office
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,400 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Chef's Kitchen, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Fire Pit, Heating system: Forced Air, Lawn, No Utilities included in rent
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Saugerties
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $7,000-12.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for rent | $8,000$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2021 | Sold | $662,000+1.8%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2021 | Pending sale | $650,000$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2021 | Listed for sale | $650,000$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2021 | Pending sale | $650,000$191/sqft |
Source: Lazy Meadows Realty #20203924 Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $650,000$191/sqft |
Source: Lazy Meadows Realty #20203924 Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 12477