Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $340,000

    1730 Old Hickory St, Decatur, GA 30032

    4beds
    2,128sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1952
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $361,700 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $2,364 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $361,700

    $336,000 - $391,000

    $2,364/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,364/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,364/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,104/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,104/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming, updated home with finished basement resting on a large private lot. Ideal floor plan with large rooms and ample closet space. Freshly refinished hardwood floors, new interior paint, new deck, updated bathrooms, recently replaced roof. Basement with new flooring is the perfect space for an in-law suite! Minutes from downtown Decatur/Oakhurst. Beautifully landscaped with lush lawn!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    CARSON PICKENS,

    RE/MAX Around Atlanta Realty 404-384-6963

    Bought with:

    April Williams, 424083

    Bolst, Inc.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7370820MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    • Windows: None
    • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Finished Bath
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,128
    • Total interior livable area: 2,128 sqft

• Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    • Dimensions: 200 x 85
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 15 183 15 001
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    5/30/2024Sold$340,000+4.6%$160/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7370820 Report a problem
    5/17/2024Pending sale$325,000$153/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10284660 Report a problem
    4/23/2024Listed for sale$325,000+990.6%$153/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10284660 Report a problem
    2/11/2011Sold$29,800-14.9%$14/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/19/2011Pending sale$35,000$16/sqft
    Source: Avenue Realty,Inc #4113878 Report a problem
    11/29/2010Price change$35,000-28.6%$16/sqft
    Source: Avenue Realty,Inc #4113878 Report a problem
    8/25/2010Listed for sale$49,000-3.5%$23/sqft
    Source: Avenue Realty,Inc #4113878 Report a problem
    7/23/2010Sold$50,799-55.3%$24/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/30/2007Sold$113,600$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,161 -21.6%$128,320 +14.7%
    2024$5,309 +9.7%$111,840 +9.3%
    2023$4,840 +7.6%$102,280 +7.3%
    2022$4,498 +25.2%$95,360 +27.6%
    2021$3,594 +33%$74,760 +37.3%
    2020$2,702 -19.7%$54,440 -21.7%
    2019$3,364 +3.4%$69,520 +9.2%
    2018$3,252 +53.5%$63,680 +55.5%
    2017$2,119 +11.4%$40,960 +13.9%
    2016$1,902 $35,960 +11.7%
    2014$1,902 $32,200 +170.1%
    2013-- $11,920
    2012-- $11,920 -18.3%
    2011-- $14,592 -75.5%
    2010$2,696 -2.4%$59,440
    2009$2,762 +1.7%$59,440 -0.1%
    2008$2,716 $59,480
    2007$2,716 $59,480
    2006$2,716 +5.4%$59,480
    2005$2,575 $59,480
    2004$2,575 +1.7%$59,480
    2003$2,533 +8.4%$59,480 +6.4%
    2002$2,338 +12.3%$55,880
    2001$2,082 $55,880

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Belvedere Park