Skip main navigation
Sold for $321,000
  • $321,000

    1731 Oakmont Dr, Decatur, IL 62521

    4beds
    2,668sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    0.56 Acres Lot
    $290,100 Zestimate®
    $120/sqft
    $2,716 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $290,100

    $276,000 - $305,000

    $2,716/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,716/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,716/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,296/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,296/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to 1731 Oakmont — warm, inviting, and move-in ready. Located near South Side Country Club, this is more than a home — it's a lifestyle opportunity. The most significant updates are done. New bamboo flooring and luxury carpet flow throughout. The main level offers two bedrooms, a master suite with separate vanity and private toilet and sink space, gas fireplace, LED recessed lighting, quartz counters, and a built-in bar with wine holder. The rear dining room draws all-day sunlight overlooking a huge backyard. The screened-in porch is your go-to spot — evenings listening to tunes or watching the game with friends while the breeze rolls through. Upstairs features a large open living area, two bedrooms, full bath, and storage nooks throughout. Cedar siding painted within 5 years, solid roof, new 6" gutters, clean crawl space with rock base and vapor barrier, and garage door springs and opener replaced. 2-car garage and yard shed included.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Harrison 309-834-3400,

    Keller Williams Revolution,

    Barbara McElroy 217-855-6090,

    Keller Williams Revolution

    Bought with:

    Chris Harrison, 471021696

    Keller Williams Revolution

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257756MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12.8 x 16.7
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.4 x 13.7
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13.1 x 10.4
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13.9 x 13
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.5 x 12.1
    Other
    • Level: Upper
    Half bath
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.6 x 19.5
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 19.6 x 19
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,668
    • Total interior livable area: 2,668 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,668

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    Lot
    • Size: 0.56 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 171233127001
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Crawlspace
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1987

DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$321,000+10.7%$120/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257756 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$289,900$109/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257756 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Listed for sale$289,900+48.7%$109/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257756 Report a problem
    6/8/2021Sold$195,000+4.3%$73/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6212189 Report a problem
    5/7/2021Pending sale$186,900$70/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6212189 Report a problem
    5/5/2021Listed for sale$186,900$70/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6212189 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,094 +3.8%$75,479 +5.4%
    2023$6,837 +2.7%$71,620 +4.8%
    2022$6,658 +16.7%$68,326 +5.1%
    2021$5,704 -25.4%$65,000 -18.3%
    2020$7,645 +5.9%$79,539 +2.8%
    2019$7,222 +5.8%$77,387 +4%
    2018$6,823 +2.4%$74,439 +0.9%
    2017$6,665 -0.4%$73,746 +0.2%
    2016$6,694 +7.2%$73,592 +3%
    2015$6,246 +9%$71,449 +1%
    2014$5,733 +0.6%$70,741
    2013$5,699 +0.7%$70,741
    2012$5,661 $70,741
    2011-- $70,741 -6.5%
    2010-- $75,698
    2009-- $75,698
    2006-- --
    2005-- $67,499

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62521