Welcome to 17324 White Rd! Situated on nearly 1 acre, this spacious 5-bed, 4-bath home offers 3,720 square feet of living space in a quiet rural setting while still being conveniently located near major amenities.
Recently updated with new flooring and fresh interior paint, this home blends classic charm with modern improvements. Outside, a cozy wraparound porch is the perfect way to enjoy the serene location.
The property also includes an oversized 2-car garage, a separate home office, and additional storage.
Located just minutes from Mercedes-Benz and convenient to Tuscaloosa and Birmingham, this home offers a great balance of country living with easy interstate access.
This property offers excellent potential as a bed-and-breakfast, investment property, or large family home.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/24)
$439,999
17324 White Rd, Vance, AL 35490
5beds
3,720sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
0.91 Acres Lot
$431,500 Zestimate®
$118/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wraparound porchSeparate home officeAdditional storage
- 72 days |
- 222 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melinda Payne 205-310-8300,
Keller Williams Tuscaloosa,
Luis Ramos 361-652-5240,
Keller Williams Tuscaloosa
Source: WAMLS,MLS#: 173821
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- 2 Units
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,720
- Total interior livable area: 3,720 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.91 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2808280000012.006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Vance
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $118/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $280,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,515
- Date on market: 3/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 464 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$431,500
$410,000 - $453,000
$2,581/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $439,999-4.3%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $459,999+2.2%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Price change | $449,900-1.1%$121/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Price change | $455,000-3.2%$122/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $469,900+13.2%$126/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Listing removed | $415,000$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2025 | Price change | $415,000-5.7%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2024 | Price change | $440,000-1.1%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2024 | Price change | $445,000-3.2%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2024 | Price change | $459,900-1.1%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $464,900+9.4%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2024 | Price change | $425,000-5.6%$114/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $450,000-18.2%$121/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2023 | Price change | $549,995-8.3%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $599,995$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,515 | $56,100 |
| 2023 | $1,515 -18.4% | $56,100 |
| 2022 | $1,855 | -- |
| 2021 | $1,855 | -- |
| 2020 | -- | $30,820 |
| 2019 | -- | $30,820 +4.9% |
| 2018 | -- | $29,370 |
| 2017 | $527 -5.3% | -- |
| 2016 | $557 | -- |
| 2015 | $557 | -- |
| 2014 | $557 | $28,180 |
| 2013 | $557 -1.7% | -- |
| 2012 | $567 | -- |
| 2011 | $567 | -- |
| 2010 | $567 | -- |
| 2009 | $567 +11.1% | -- |
| 2008 | $510 | $258,900 |
| 2007 | $510 +2.6% | $258,900 |
| 2006 | $497 | $258,900 |
| 2005 | $497 +11.1% | $258,900 +10.5% |
| 2004 | $447 | $234,200 +10.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $211,600 |
| 2000 | $402 | $211,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35490