Lakefront home on all-sports Lake George offering 2,054 sq ft of living space and 80 ft of waterfrontage. Plenty of room to create multiple bedrooms if needed. Enjoy lake views from the bedroom, living room, and dining room. Property includes a 24' roll-in dock and boat hoist. Perfect for a year-round residence or vacation cottage. Summer fun with boating, fishing, and swimming. Winter activities include ice fishing and skating. Leota trail system with in 20 mins. Schedule your showing today and start living the lake life!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/19)
$343,800
1734 Forest Rd, Harrison, MI 48625
2beds
2,054sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 264 days |
- 477 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Holly Brown 810-938-9658,
Real Estate Cousins 810-919-1375
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20251029861
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 9 X 12
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 11 X 8
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 13 X 9
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 54
- Dimensions: 6 X 9
Family room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 153
- Dimensions: 17 X 9
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 10 X 15
Laundry
- Level: Entry
- Area: 63
- Dimensions: 9 X 7
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 18 X 13
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fans
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free Standing Freezer, Free Standing Gas Oven, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,054 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,054
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Bi Level
- Entry location: MidLevelwSteps
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Awnings, Lighting
- Pool features: None
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: All Sports Lake, Lake Front
- Body of water: Lake George
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 81 x 62 x 41 x 39 x 46
Details
- Additional structures: Sheds
- Parcel number: 01030002800
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured, Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
- Major remodel year: 2020
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $96,624
- Annual tax amount: $1,228
- Date on market: 8/23/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 264 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
- Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,270/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Price change | $343,800-2.8%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Price change | $353,800-1.4%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $358,800$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $220 | $117,100 -17% |
| 2024 | -- | $141,000 +8.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $130,300 +13.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $114,400 +44.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $79,000 +0.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $78,300 -1.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $79,600 +11.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $71,400 -3.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $73,800 +1.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $72,400 +19.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $60,700 -7.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $65,500 -20.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $82,400 -2.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $84,700 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $83,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48625