Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,625,000

    17345 Raven Rocks Rd, Bluemont, VA 20135

    6beds
    4,860sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1905
    6.2 Acres Lot
    $1,574,000 Zestimate®
    $334/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stone fireplaceMagnificent stone fireplaceWooden sidingResilient metal roofCharming stone stepsWelcoming exterior exudes relaxationExquisite quartz countertops
    Dreaming of owning your own slice of Paradise? Step into a breathtaking farmhouse nestled on 6 acres of wooded land overlooking the stunning Shenandoah Valley. This enchanting, newly renovated home isn't just a picturesque haven; it also holds immense business potential if you desire. Currently operating as a successful Bed and Breakfast with a stellar rental history, it's zoned AR1, allowing for endless possibilities. As you approach, the welcoming exterior exudes relaxation with its premium construction. From the resilient metal roof, select original windows, and expansive porches to the charming stone steps and wooden siding, this property whispers of its exceptional allure. Inside, the grandeur unfolds with a foyer leading to a spacious living room boasting chestnut oak paneling dating back to the 1930s, a magnificent stone fireplace, and an expansive game room adorned with intricate trim details. The main level continues to impress, featuring a large dining room with a coffered ceiling and a stone fireplace adjoining a newly renovated gourmet kitchen. Adorned with stunning cabinetry, exquisite quartz countertops, and a commercial gas range, this kitchen is a culinary dream. Adjacent is a spacious patio that overlooks the newly renovated, heated, and fully automated in-ground swimming pool, creating an idyllic setting for leisure and entertainment. The home is graced with renovated flooring on the 2nd and 3rd levels, while the heart pine flooring on the main level has been fully refinished. The second level boasts 4 bedrooms, each with private upgraded baths and individual HVAC controls. A Trex deck on the 2nd-floor landing offers mesmerizing views, and the 3rd level includes 2 bedrooms, 1.5 renovated baths, a fully renovated kitchen, and a recreation room with a separate entry, ideal for additional rental opportunities. In total, this home comprises 6 bedrooms, 6 full baths, and 2 half baths, making it the ultimate retreat. Outside, the property features ample parking for events, a level rear yard suitable for special event tent setups, and a detached 2-car oversized garage with second-story storage space. Not to mention, the property's rear yard borders the Appalachian Trail, perfect for adventure seekers. This property isn't just a home; it's a captivating retreat and a thriving business opportunity waiting to be seized. Experience the allure of country living and endless potential rolled into one exquisite estate. Additional details : Recently installed Metal Roof, pointed up stone foundation, recently installed electrical wiring, plumbing, and HVAC heat pump with LP gas backup.
    1 day
    |
    217
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Smith 703-987-0056,

    Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VALO2126046MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Double Sink
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Breakfast room
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Flooring - Tile/Brick, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Level: Upper
      Living room
      • Level: Upper
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Central, Heat Pump, Zoned, Propane
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump, Central Air, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Double Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Hookup, Upper Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • 2nd Kitchen, Attic, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Walk-In Closet(s), Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Dining Area, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Dry Wall, Plaster Walls, Wood Walls, 9'+ Ceilings
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood, Laminate
      • Doors: Insulated
      • Windows: Casement, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Combination,Sump Pump,Side Entrance,Windows,Walk-Out Access,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,060
      • Total interior livable area: 4,860 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,860
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Gravel, Detached, Driveway, Parking Lot
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Flood Lights, Balcony
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Concrete, Fenced, Heated, In Ground, Private
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Street, Trees/Woods, Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 6.2 Acres
      • Features: Front Yard, Poolside, Rural, Wooded, Cleared, Backs to Trees, Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 630366332000
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Stone
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1905
      • Major remodel year: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 110 Volts, 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, Single Phase
      • Sewer: On Site Septic, Septic < # of BR
      • Water: Well, Private
      • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Above Ground, Fixed Wireless

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $334/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,303,420
      • Annual tax amount: $5,246
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Most Furniture-see Document Section For The Items That Do Not Convey-thank You
      • Exclusions: See List In Documents Section
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,574,000

        $1.43M - $1.73M

        $4,755/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$1,625,000-4.1%$334/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2126046 Report a problem
        5/1/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2060502 Report a problem
        12/31/2023Price change$1,695,000-8.4%$349/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2060502 Report a problem
        11/6/2023Listed for sale$1,850,000+48%$381/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2060502 Report a problem
        1/31/2022Sold$1,250,000-3.5%$257/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2008038 Report a problem
        12/21/2021Pending sale$1,295,000$266/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #VALO2008038 Report a problem
        12/21/2021Contingent$1,295,000$266/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2008038 Report a problem
        12/3/2021Price change$1,295,000-7.2%$266/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2008038 Report a problem
        10/27/2021Price change$1,395,000-6.7%$287/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2008038 Report a problem
        9/17/2021Listed for sale$1,495,000-6.3%$308/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2008038 Report a problem
        9/5/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/16/2021Price change$1,595,000-16.1%$328/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2000512 Report a problem
        6/17/2021Listed for sale$1,900,000+1483.3%$391/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2000512 Report a problem
        3/20/2017Sold$120,000-77.9%$25/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/14/2016Sold$544,000-28.7%$112/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/31/2006Sold$762,500$157/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,342 -1.3%$1,284,760 +6.1%
        2024$10,474 +1.1%$1,210,880 +2.3%
        2023$10,362 +13.2%$1,184,210 +15.1%
        2022$9,153 +206.9%$1,028,470 +237.9%
        2021$2,983 +4.7%$304,340 +10.6%
        2020$2,848 $275,210 -2%
        2019$2,848 -2.9%$280,690 +3.8%
        2018$2,934 +1.1%$270,420 +4.9%
        2017$2,901 -45.3%$257,850 -37.5%
        2016$5,305 $412,760 +14.1%
        2015$5,305 -10.9%$361,900 -11.7%
        2014$5,951 $409,760 -45.7%
        2009-- $754,600 -14.2%
        2008-- $879,400 +19.1%
        2007-- $738,100 -15.3%
        2006-- $871,300 +30.1%
        2005-- $669,600 -0.1%
        2004-- $670,100 +4.6%
        2003-- $640,400 +13.5%
        2002-- $564,100 +54.3%
        2001-- $365,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20135

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable