Skip main navigation
Active
  • $995,000

    1735 Ellis Hollow Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850

    4beds
    3,708sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1815
    6.54 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ellis Hollow takes its name from its first settler, Peleg Ellis, who arrived in 1799. In 1808, Ellis constructed a larger home in front of his original log cabin—now known as “Headwaters,” located at 1735 Ellis Hollow Road. Welcome to Headwaters, where history meets modern comfort in this beautifully preserved Federal-style home. Thoughtfully renovated over the years, the property seamlessly blends historic character with contemporary living. A carefully designed addition completed in 2001, with architect Vincent Mulcahy and builder John Golay, reflects an exceptional attention to detail—matching original siding, cornices, interior doors, window casings, and stair railings with remarkable precision. The result is a timeless residence that honors its past while offering modern ease. The gourmet kitchen opens into a warm and inviting sitting area, with French doors that overlook the scenic grounds. A spacious mudroom with laundry adds everyday practicality, while upstairs, a library offers stunning views of the surrounding landscape. A dedicated studio space, complete with a full darkroom, provides endless creative possibilities. The original home features a formal entry, flanked by a large and elegant dining room with built-ins and wide-plank floors. A charming sitting room with a fireplace provides a warm and inviting space to relax. Upstairs, the home thoughtfully blends its historic roots with modern expansion. The original two bedrooms and full bath are complemented by two additional spacious bedrooms and an expansive primary bath, complete with a soaking tub and abundant storage. The beautiful property spans over six and a half acres, featuring mature trees and an array of thoughtfully cultivated gardens that create a serene, park-like setting. A large garage with a full second floor offers abundant potential for a workshop, studio, or additional storage. In addition, a charming small barn provides the perfect space for tools, hobbies, or even housing animals.
    11 days
    |
    1,573
    |
    74
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Howard Hanna S Tier Inc 607-257-0800,

    Hallie Magden 607-227-2139

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1675944MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ithaca Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Hot Water, Radiator(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Oil Water Heater, Refrigerator, Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Skylights, Walk-In Pantry
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Storm Window(s), Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Walk-Up Access
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,708
      • Total interior livable area: 3,708 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Gravel Driveway, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks, Propane Tank - Owned, Propane Tank - Leased
      Lot
      • Size: 6.54 Acres
      • Dimensions: 466 x 880
      • Features: Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 50248907500000010370020000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Poured, Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1815

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Amenities included: Playground
      Location
      • Region: Ithaca

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $268/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $665,000
      • Annual tax amount: $16,494
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$995,000+947.4%$268/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1675944 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Sold$95,000-63.5%$26/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/30/1996Sold$260,000$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/14/1995Sold$260,000$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $665,000
        2024-- $665,000 +22.9%
        2023-- $541,000 +5%
        2022-- $515,000
        2021-- $515,000 +15.7%
        2020-- $445,000
        2019-- $445,000
        2018-- $445,000
        2017$11,897 $445,000
        2016-- $445,000
        2015-- $445,000
        2014-- $445,000
        2013-- $445,000 +6%
        2012-- $420,000 +5%
        2011-- $400,000 -38.5%
        2010-- $650,000 +19.3%
        2009-- $545,000
        2008-- $545,000 +9%
        2006-- $500,000
        2005-- $500,000 +4.2%
        2004-- $480,000 +24.7%
        2003-- $385,000
        2002-- $385,000 +16.7%
        2001-- $330,000
        2000-- $330,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14850

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        18 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable