Spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath split-level home offering large rooms and a living area with vaulted ceilings. Interior features include hardwood floors, a stone fireplace, and updated bathrooms. The lower level includes a bonus room providing flexible space for a variety of uses. Exterior features include storage buildings in the backyard, offering added convenience and functionality.
Pending
$189,900
1736 Reed Rd NE, Birmingham, AL 35215
3beds
1,469sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
0.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$129/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 112 days |
- 58 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steven Pharo 205-514-8200,
Alabama Realty Servicing Inc,
Melissa Justice 205-612-4578,
Alabama Realty Servicing Inc
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21441413
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bonus Room, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 756
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Basement Area, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Cathedral/Vaulted, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Bay Window(s)
- Basement: Partial,Partially Finished,Block
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Stone, Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,469 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,469
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One,Multi/Split
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
- Exterior features: None
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1200202006002.000
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Over Foundation, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Dogwood
Location
- Region: Birmingham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $129/sqft
- Price range: $189.9K - $189.9K
- Date on market: 1/21/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/19/2026 | Pending sale | $189,900$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,900-19.5%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2023 | Sold | $235,900-5.6%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2023 | Pending sale | $249,900$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Listed for sale | $249,900$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35215