Skip main navigation
Sold for $28,500
  • $28,500

    1737 E Whitmer St, Decatur, IL 62521

    2beds
    900sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $44,400 Zestimate®
    $32/sqft
    $766 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $44,400

    $32,000 - $59,000

    $766/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $766/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $766/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $172/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $172/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in Decatur offers 900 sq ft of living space in good condition, needing only kitchen cabinets to make it your own. With a low down payment and flexible monthly terms, it's perfect for first-time buyers or investors looking for a Presenting 1737 E Whitmer St, Decatur, IL 62521 a clean and well-kept 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offering 900 sq ft of living space. With a $1,000 down payment and flexible monthly terms, this property is perfect for first-time buyers or investors looking for a solid home that needs only light finishing work. Financing Details: Down Payment: $1,000 Monthly Payment: $805 Closing costs: $200 Property Highlights Needs kitchen cabinets, giving you the opportunity to customize your own style Good overall condition throughout the home Functional layout with comfortable room sizes Easy-to-maintain property ideal for buyers or investors Neighborhood & Location Perks Located in Decatur, this property offers: Proximity to schools, grocery stores, and local conveniences Easy access to main roads for commuting Established residential neighborhood Close to parks, recreation, and community amenities Growing rental demand in the area Why Invest Here? Low down payment makes entry affordable Minimal renovation needed just add cabinets and move in Strong rental potential in Decatur's steady housing market Great opportunity for customization Perfect for buy-and-hold investors, first-time buyers, or anyone seeking an affordable home Contact Today for More Info or to Schedule a Showing: Credit Friendly Homes

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 041213357005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Decatur

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/19/2026Listing removed$805$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/15/2026Price change$805-1.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for rent$815-4.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/27/2025Listing removed$850$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/24/2025Sold$28,500-9.5%$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/8/2025Listed for rent$850+21.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/28/2025Sold$31,500+34%$35/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/16/2024Sold$23,500$26/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/10/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/26/2022Listed for rent$700$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $6,869 +3.7%
    2023-- $6,626 +6.7%
    2022-- $6,208 +7.1%
    2021-- $5,797 +3.8%
    2020-- $5,584 +1%
    2019-- $5,529 -14.7%
    2018-- $6,479 -2.6%
    2017$697 $6,652 -1%
    2016-- $6,720 +1.8%
    2015-- $6,601 +1%
    2014-- $6,536 -3.6%
    2013-- $6,781 -3%
    2012-- $6,991
    2011-- $6,991 -7.6%
    2010-- $7,568
    2009-- $7,568 +10.4%
    2006-- $6,857
    2005-- $6,857

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62521