(1 legal lot, 2 APN's 514-062-20-00 & 514-062-19-00). Amazing Views from both units and the free lot! Do you enjoy waking up to the sounds of beautiful colorful birds singing? Welcome home to this tastefully remodeled & spacious home in a beautiful Private setting in Mt. Merritt area! The home was recently remodeled with no expense spared on beautiful finishes. Tax records shows total square footage as 2420 square feet (5 beds, 2 bath). The main home boasts 5 bedrooms & 3 full bathrooms. There are three bedrooms downstairs, 2 bedrooms and a full bathroom upstairs. There is also a detached 2 bedroom garage house/ADU up front as you approach the property in the circular driveway. Upstairs are 2 rooms, downstairs there is the living room, kitchenette and a bathroom. There is also a light-house/storage house which has the laundry room downstairs and an office or play-room upstairs. This home sits on a beautiful 26,136 square foot lot. The home is offered for sale with the adjoining 22,215 Square Foot lot included at no extra cost. Total Square Footage of the lot size to be 48,351 Square Feet. (Approx 1.11 Acre). 2 SEPERATE APN NUMBERS!!! Sale will include APN: 514-062-20-00 (Lot parallel to subject property). The pathway at the end of the driveway takes you down a few steps into a very tranquil and Private front yard. There are two large enclosed decks. This home has many unique and useful extra room/features. Newer Septic Tank was installed by the previous owner. There is an old stall down at the bottom of the lot that once housed a few Cows and Pigs. There is a large Duck pond in the backyard. Much of the property, excluding the front of the lot is fenced. Perc test completed for the 2nd parcel!
For sale
Listing Provided by: eXp Realty of Southern CA
Price cut: $60K (5/8)
$1,299,000
1737 Grove Rd, El Cajon, CA 92020
7beds
3,239sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
1 Acres Lot
$1,272,700 Zestimate®
$401/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 days |
- 688 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Nye Arzo DRE #01711680 760-908-3229,
eXp Realty of Southern CA
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2603646
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Primary Bathroom
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,239 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: front
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Lot Over 40000 Sqft
Details
- Additional parcels included: There is 1 legal lot, two parcels. Second parcel conveys with the sale.
- Parcel number: 5140621900
- Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gutter(s), Rural
Location
- Region: El Cajon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $401/sqft
- Date on market: 4/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$1,272,700
$1.21M - $1.34M
$5,946/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $1,299,000-4.4%$401/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,359,000+43.2%$420/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listing removed | $949,000+13.1%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2025 | Listing removed | $4,950$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2025 | Price change | $4,950-2.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/26/2024 | Price change | $5,095-1.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2024 | Price change | $5,195-1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2024 | Listed for rent | $5,250$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2023 | Sold | $839,000-11.6%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2023 | Pending sale | $949,000$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $949,000$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2023 | Pending sale | $949,000$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2023 | Price change | $949,000-9.5%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,049,000-4.5%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,099,000$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$7,616/mo
Principal & interest
$6349
Property taxes
$1267
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92020