Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Coastal Legacy Realty Group
    Price cut: $36K (5/1)
    $619,000

    746 Talmadge Rd, Big Bear Lake, CA 92315

    3beds
    1,300sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $604,000 Zestimate®
    $476/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stone-built wood burning fireplaceRustic stone exteriorOversized yardFreshly painted front gatePaneled wooden ceilingNewer wall heatersNatural stone floors
    Nestled in the heart of Big Bear, your dream of owning TWO cabins on a spacious, and nearly flat lot awaits. These historic cabins feature a rustic stone exterior, reminiscent of simpler times and rugged wilderness living. Upon entering the larger cabin known as Stone Hauz, you’re immediately greeted by natural stone floors and a paneled wooden ceiling, which opens into the main living area with its stone-built wood burning fireplace, ready for cozy nights and roasting marshmallows. The spacious kitchen features an island for gathering in the heart of the home. Dual-paned windows bring natural light into the cabins, maintaining temperatures in the snowy winters and warm summers. Enjoy two bedrooms on opposite ends of the cabin, offering privacy for large groups. Stone Hauz also features its own laundry room with full-size washer and dryer off the hallway. Other fantastic features of this cabin include new water heater, newer wall heaters, roof and siding, newer pad and hot tub with trellis and privacy curtains, new fence along back of property, freshly painted front gate, and updated electrical. Now let’s stroll across the oversized yard, to the Loveshack. This cozy, one-bedroom cabin has a timeless exterior made with real wood planks and shingle siding, and benefits from a new roof. Inside, you’ll find a full-size kitchen, large bedroom with storage cabinets, and room for seating. All windows are dual-paned, except for the original paned window in the bathroom, and early 1900's gem! Slip out to the deck to enjoy the surrounding pine trees and views of Alpine Slide at Magic Mountain. Other fantastic features of this cabin include a newer wall heater, new shower pan, new roof, updated electrical, newer jacuzzi pad and hot tub, and in close proximity to the spacious storage shed. Rental income and vacation destinations finally meet with this opportunity! Both cabins are separately metered, and offer opportunity for owner to occupy, rental income, vacation, or any combination of the above. Cabin may be sold furnished and ready to enjoy! Virtual walkthrough coming soon!
    15 days
    |
    420
    |
    30
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Hanna Carlson DRE #01977214 310-377-8775,

    Coastal Legacy Realty Group

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PV26094293MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Down
      Bathroom
      • Features: Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Walk-In Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Wall Furnace
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Barbecue, Freezer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Furnished, All Bedrooms Down
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Screens
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      • Furnished: Yes
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Paved
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Front
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Above Ground, Heated
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Additional parcels included: 0308081270000
      • Parcel number: 0308081020000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1926

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Fishing, Hiking, Lake, Near National Forest, Park
      Location
      • Region: Big Bear Lake

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $476/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $727,988
      • Annual tax amount: $10,317
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,Submit
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $604,000

        $574,000 - $634,000

        $2,190/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$619,000-5.5%$476/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PV26094293 Report a problem
        3/10/2025Listed for sale$655,000-5.1%$504/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PV25051726 Report a problem
        4/12/2022Sold$690,000+6.3%$531/sqft
        Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32201098 Report a problem
        3/31/2022Pending sale$649,000$499/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #219072778PS Report a problem
        3/10/2022Contingent$649,000$499/sqft
        3/2/2022Listed for sale$649,000+1.6%$499/sqft
        2/2/2022Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        1/21/2022Listed for sale$639,000+123.2%$492/sqft
        1/29/2020Sold$286,250+0.4%$220/sqft
        Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #31906491 Report a problem
        1/10/2020Pending sale$285,000$219/sqft
        Source: Re/Max Big Bear #31906491 Report a problem
        10/14/2019Price change$285,000-4.7%$219/sqft
        Source: Re/Max Big Bear #31906491 Report a problem
        7/12/2019Listed for sale$299,000+30%$230/sqft
        Source: Re/Max Big Bear #31906491 Report a problem
        11/9/2017Sold$230,000-19.3%$177/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/26/2017Pending sale$285,000$219/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams VIP Properties #SR17172865 Report a problem
        8/31/2017Price change$285,000-8.1%$219/sqft
        8/17/2017Price change$310,000-4.6%$238/sqft
        8/1/2017Listed for sale$325,000+133.8%$250/sqft
        7/5/2012Sold$139,000-4.1%$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/15/2012Listed for sale$144,900+64.7%$111/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Big Bear #2120254 Report a problem
        7/28/2000Sold$88,000$68/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,317 +3.6%$727,988 +2%
        2024$9,962 +3.4%$713,714 +2%
        2023$9,636 +89.5%$699,720 +138.9%
        2022$5,086 +4.2%$292,939 +2%
        2021$4,881 +11.5%$287,195 +21.2%
        2020$4,377 +2.2%$237,003 +2%
        2019$4,284 -2.5%$232,356 +2%
        2018$4,393 +37%$227,800 +54.8%
        2017$3,205 $147,165 +2%
        2016$3,205 +2.3%$144,280 +1.5%
        2015$3,134 +0.9%$142,113 +2%
        2014$3,104 $139,329 +0.5%
        2013-- $138,700 +34.3%
        2011-- $103,268 +0.8%
        2010-- $102,496 -0.2%
        2009-- $102,739 +2%
        2008-- $100,725 +2%
        2007-- $98,750 +2%
        2006-- $96,813 +2%
        2005-- $94,914 +3.9%
        2003-- $91,347 +2%
        2002-- $89,556 +2%
        2001-- $87,800 +215%
        2000-- $27,876

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92315

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable