OPEN HOUSE: Saturday, May 2, 2026 from 10:30am to 1:30pm. Nestled in the desirable Woodland Beach, Edgewater community, this move-in ready home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and Chesapeake Bay lifestyle. Just a few blocks from sandy beaches, community boat docks, and popular boating and fishing spots, residents also enjoy a short walk to historic Londontown Gardens and a quick drive to shopping, dining, and marinas along Route 2—with easy access to Annapolis. Tucked away on a quiet street, the home features neutral colors throughout and is truly turnkey. The main level includes a seamless kitchen, dining, and family room layout with direct access to the patio, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. A dedicated laundry room opens to the fenced backyard for added convenience. Additional highlights include ample parking for up to five vehicles and a private, fenced backyard—perfect for outdoor enjoyment. This is a great opportunity to enjoy a vibrant waterfront community lifestyle!
For sale
$459,000
1739 Quantico Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037
3beds
1,320sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$455,400 Zestimate®
$348/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private fenced backyardPerfect for outdoor enjoymentNeutral colors throughoutFenced backyardCommunity boat docksDedicated laundry room
- 12 days |
- 778 |
- 50 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Richard Curtis 410-320-5227,
Curtis Real Estate Company 410-268-8696,
Co-Listing Agent: Gretchen Saval 410-263-5366,
Curtis Real Estate Company
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2143732
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Living, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Carpet
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,320
- Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,320
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Board,Back Yard,Wood
- Waterfront features: River
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 020190406000400
- Zoning: R5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $348/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,962
- Annual tax amount: $3,962
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$455,400
$433,000 - $478,000
$2,611/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $459,000+104%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2005 | Sold | $225,000$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2004 | Sold | $225,000+25.7%$170/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2003 | Sold | $179,000+64.2%$136/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/1994 | Sold | $109,000$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,221 +25.3% | $324,733 +5.5% |
| 2024 | $3,369 +6.2% | $307,667 +5.9% |
| 2023 | $3,173 +7.2% | $290,600 +2.6% |
| 2022 | $2,959 +2.7% | $283,200 +2.7% |
| 2021 | $2,882 +2.7% | $275,800 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $2,807 +4.5% | $268,400 |
| 2019 | $2,686 +8.3% | $268,400 +9.7% |
| 2018 | $2,480 +4.6% | $244,600 +5.1% |
| 2017 | $2,372 | $232,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $232,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $232,700 -1.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $236,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $236,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $236,600 -6.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $252,010 |
| 2010 | -- | $252,010 |
| 2009 | -- | $252,010 -2.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $259,020 +14.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $225,536 +17.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $192,053 +21.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $158,570 +10% |
| 2004 | -- | $144,092 +11.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $129,616 +12.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $115,140 +3.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $111,476 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,550/mo
Principal & interest
$2225
Property taxes
$325
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21037