Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,350,000

    174 Bliss Rd, Mendham Boro, NJ 07945

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    5.6 Acres Lot
    $1,422,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set atop a gently sloping wooded 5 acres, this exceptional contemporary ranch offers a blend of privacy, sophistication, and effortless indoor-outdoor living. Designed w/ both comfort & entertaining in mind, the home features volume ceilings & an open airy layout enhanced by expansive windows and walls of sliding glass doors, bathing the interiors in natural light and framing serene views of the surrounding landscape. The primary suite is a private sanctuary complete with a sitting room featuring built in bookcases and the dramatic wall of glass sliders that extend into the bedroom. A striking 2-sided fireplace creates a warm inviting focal point while the spa inspired bath includes a huge walk in closet, whirlpool tub an& oversized shower. Two additional bedrooms complete this wing. At the front of the home the living room is highlighted by floor to ceiling windows that capture picturesque views, & the dining room with wet bar is perfectly suited for entertaining w/ access to the rear patio. The chef's kitchen flows into the family room w/ gas fireplace and sliding doors leading to pool area-the ultimate setting for gatherings. The lower level features two finished spaces and an additional half bath, offering many options. Additional amenities include a full house generator, an attached 2 car garage as well as a deep, detached 2+ car garage w/ workshop; ideal for hobbyists, collectors, or extra storage. Considered a most desirable place to live in NJ, this is a must See!
    14 days
    |
    3,136
    |
    212
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Catherine Lutz 973-886-5318,

    Prominent Properties Sir

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4025029MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor, Fireplace, Full Bath, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 20 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 286
      • Dimensions: 22 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 18 x 14
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 12 x 16
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 294
      • Dimensions: 21 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 289
      • Dimensions: 17 x 17
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 273
      • Dimensions: 21 x 13
      Basement
      • Features: Laundry Room, Powder Room, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • 2 Units, Forced Air, Zoned, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Rec Room
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Yes,Partially Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom 1, Family Room, Gas, See Remarks, Wood Burning, Master Bedroom

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Paver Block, Attached Garage, Detached Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: Metal Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 5.6 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 2318025010000000020000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Custom Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1966
      • Major remodel year: 2019

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Propane
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Cable Connected, Fiber Optic, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Subdivision: Estate Area
      Location
      • Region: Mendham

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $849,600
      • Annual tax amount: $21,460
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Exclusions: personal belongings
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $1,422,700

        $1.35M - $1.49M

        $5,740/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000+37.5%
        Source: GSMLS #4025029 Report a problem
        3/8/2018Sold$982,000-1.7%
        Source: GSMLS #3440065 Report a problem
        2/1/2018Pending sale$998,500
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Mendham Office #3440065 Report a problem
        1/15/2018Listed for sale$998,500+108%
        9/1/2004Sold$480,000-28.6%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/4/2001Sold$672,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$20,900 $849,600
        2024$20,900 +0.2%$849,600
        2023$20,849 +2.9%$849,600
        2022$20,254 +1.8%$849,600
        2021$19,898 +4.2%$849,600
        2020$19,091 +1.4%$849,600
        2019$18,819 +1.5%$849,600
        2018$18,547 +3.1%$849,600
        2017$17,986 +2.3%$849,600
        2016$17,587 +2.7%$849,600
        2015$17,128 -7.7%$849,600
        2014$18,556 +2%$849,600 -10.4%
        2013$18,187 +0.5%$948,200
        2012$18,092 +0.5%$948,200
        2011$18,006 +14%$948,200
        2010$15,794 +4.6%$948,200 -8.4%
        2009$15,101 $1,035,700
        2008-- $1,035,700
        2007-- $1,035,700
        2006-- $1,035,700 +130.3%
        2005-- $449,800
        2004-- $449,800
        2003-- $449,800
        2002-- $449,800
        2001-- $449,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07945

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable