Skip main navigation
Active
  • $500,000

    174 Chestnut Rdg, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    3beds
    1,380sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 1996
    2.05 Acres Lot
    $484,900 Zestimate®
    $362/sqft
    $50/mo HOA

    What's special

    Abundant natural lightSpacious wraparound deckOpen inviting flowWarm wood accentsPeaceful mountain settingUnique circular designSoaring cathedral ceilings
    Welcome to 174 Chestnut Ridge, a one-of-a-kind mountain retreat in Blue Ridge offering privacy, character, and strong short-term rental appeal. Currently operating as an Airbnb, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath roundhouse-style home sits on a private wooded acreage setting with beautiful mountain and seasonal treetop views. The unique circular design creates an open, inviting flow with soaring cathedral ceilings, warm wood accents, abundant natural light, and windows that bring the outdoors into nearly every room. The main living area opens to a spacious wraparound deck, perfect for morning coffee, sunset views, outdoor dining, and relaxing after a day in the mountains. The finished lower level adds flexible space for guests, recreation, or additional sleeping/living areas. Outside, enjoy a peaceful mountain setting with room for fire pit gatherings, grilling, stargazing, and quiet weekends away. Conveniently located near downtown Blue Ridge, Lake Blue Ridge, hiking, wineries, shopping, dining, and year-round outdoor recreation. Sold fully furnished and turnkey, this property is ready to continue operating immediately as an income-producing investment property, vacation rental, or personal mountain getaway.
    1 day
    |
    136
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Andrew Brooks,

    Century 21 Connect Realty 770-710-3327

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7773054MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, Other Surface Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,380
      • Total interior livable area: 1,380 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,380

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 2.05 Acres
      • Features: Mountain Frontage, Private, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 0042 01501
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $600 annually
      Location
      • Region: Blue Ridge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $362/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $407,934
      • Annual tax amount: $1,480
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Other
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $484,900

        $461,000 - $509,000

        $2,412/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$500,000+1.2%$362/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7773054 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listing removed$494,000$358/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #420768 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Price change$494,000-4.8%$358/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10680373 Report a problem
        12/12/2025Listed for sale$519,000-0.2%$376/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #420768 Report a problem
        7/4/2025Listing removed$519,900$377/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #406869 Report a problem
        5/20/2025Price change$519,900-8%$377/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #406869 Report a problem
        4/3/2025Price change$564,900-0.9%$409/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #406869 Report a problem
        1/3/2025Price change$569,900-1.7%$413/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #406869 Report a problem
        8/30/2024Price change$579,900-1.7%$420/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #406869 Report a problem
        8/8/2024Price change$589,900-1.7%$427/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #406869 Report a problem
        7/27/2024Listed for sale$599,900+15.4%$435/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #406869 Report a problem
        10/16/2023Sold$520,000+31.6%$377/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/22/2022Sold$395,000-2.5%$286/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7149911 Report a problem
        12/16/2022Pending sale$405,000$293/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10114205 Report a problem
        12/2/2022Listed for sale$405,000-1.2%$293/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7149911 Report a problem
        11/30/2022Listing removed$410,000$297/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10086619 Report a problem
        11/19/2022Listed for rent$3,350$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #7145938 Report a problem
        10/12/2022Price change$410,000-3.5%$297/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10086619 Report a problem
        9/12/2022Price change$425,000-4.5%$308/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10086619 Report a problem
        8/27/2022Listed for sale$445,000-1.1%$322/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7106284 Report a problem
        8/26/2022Listing removed$450,000$326/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20044507 Report a problem
        8/6/2022Price change$450,000-5.3%$326/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7054331 Report a problem
        7/20/2022Price change$475,000-4%$344/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20044507 Report a problem
        6/18/2022Price change$495,000-2%$359/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7054331 Report a problem
        6/6/2022Price change$505,000-2.9%$366/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20044507 Report a problem
        5/25/2022Listed for sale$520,000+147.6%$377/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7054331 Report a problem
        1/2/2020Listing removed$210,000+13.3%$152/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Cityside #6646570 Report a problem
        12/27/2019Sold$185,400+15.9%$134/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8695471 Report a problem
        6/3/2005Sold$160,000$116/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,495 +13.3%$163,174 +26%
        2023$1,320 -1.2%$129,469 -1.2%
        2022$1,336 +69.7%$131,103 +133.5%
        2021$787 -1.6%$56,153
        2020$800 -1.9%$56,153
        2019$816 -5.3%$56,153 +0.4%
        2018$862 $55,923 -1%
        2017$862 +3.3%$56,499 +15%
        2016$834 $49,123 -1%
        2015$834 -5.3%$49,625 -17.8%
        2014$881 -17.5%$60,368 +22.3%
        2013$1,068 $49,380

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30513

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent