Welcome to 174 Huntingtown Road, a custom built Saltbox set on 3.12 private acres directly across from Sticks and Stones Farm, a 60 acre setting with hiking trails and a beautiful rural backdrop. This 4 bedroom, 2 full and 1 half bath home offers 3,050 square feet, hardwood floors throughout, handsome trim work, abundant natural light, and updated recessed lighting. The open floor plan provides wonderful flow and plenty of space for everyone's needs. The great room features vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, and a beautiful wood burning fireplace, while the living room and dining room combination offers a wood burning stove for added heating efficiency and warmth. The property is truly special, offering farming qualities, privacy, a level backyard, room for a pool, established gardens with medicinal herbs, fruits, and vegetables, water spigots for easy watering, and a brook along the side property with a swimming spot. The patio and fire pit are perfectly positioned to enjoy mountain views and the moonrise over the farm. Fully paid solar panels, newer boiler, updated electrical panels, lighting fixtures, patio, and gardens add meaningful value. A partially finished third floor with three skylights, bonus room over the oversized garage, sheetrocked lower level with gym area, cabinetry, storage, workshop space, and garage workbench provide exceptional flexibility. This is truly a special property to call home. All of this and just and hour and a half for NYC.
Coming soon 05/21
$949,000
174 Huntingtown Road, Newtown, CT 06470
4beds
3,070sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
3.12 Acres Lot
$856,400 Zestimate®
$309/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 477 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Connie Widmann (203)856-6491,
William Raveis Real Estate 203-426-3429
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24176009
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Exercise Room, Laundry, Workshop
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Hydro-Tub, Stall Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Wall Carpet, Hardwood Floor
Dining room
- Features: Bay/Bow Window, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Great room
- Features: Bay/Bow Window, Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Bay/Bow Window, Beamed Ceilings, Dining Area, Tile Floor
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Wood Stove, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Other
- Features: Bay/Bow Window, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
Other
- Features: Laundry Hookup, Concrete Floor
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Instant Hot Water, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Partial,Storage Space,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Concrete
- Attic: Partially Finished,Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,070
- Total interior livable area: 3,070 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,070
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Fruit Trees, Garden, Stone Wall
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Brook
Lot
- Size: 3.12 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Level, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 207257
- Zoning: R-2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Insulation, Doors, Windows
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Basketball Court, Golf, Health Club, Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Pool
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Newtown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $309/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $429,040
- Annual tax amount: $12,331
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
$856,400
$814,000 - $908,000
$4,638/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/26/2021 | Sold | $671,500+2.5%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2021 | Contingent | $655,000$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2021 | Listed for sale | $655,000$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,331 +6.6% | $429,040 |
| 2024 | $11,571 +2.8% | $429,040 |
| 2023 | $11,258 +8.1% | $429,040 +42.8% |
| 2022 | $10,415 +0.1% | $300,400 |
| 2021 | $10,409 -0.3% | $300,400 |
| 2020 | $10,442 0% | $300,400 |
| 2019 | $10,445 +1.5% | $300,400 |
| 2018 | $10,286 +7.6% | $300,400 +6.4% |
| 2017 | $9,562 +0.8% | $282,300 |
| 2016 | $9,485 +1.6% | $282,300 |
| 2015 | $9,336 | $282,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06470