Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • Price cut: $10K (5/11)
    $49,900

    174 Lower Fairfield Rd, Newark Valley, NY 13811

    3beds
    1,150sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1988
    6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $43/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private deeded roadBeautiful locationTotal privacy
    Seller is Looking for Cash offers at or above $49,900. Fine Country living! Fixer Upper Located at the end of a private deeded road. Beautiful location total privacy and perched up some from the road. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 baths living space approx. 1,550 sq. ft. Built in 1988 this property will need some form of updating/repairs as this is an older home. Lot size just under 6 acres. Detached garage/barn. It will need some fixing. Located at 174 Lower Fairfield Rd. Newark Valley NY 13811. Well and septic. This Property is a Recent Foreclosure, since we never lived in the home we do have limited info property being sold as is. We are a Nationwide seller of bank foreclosures.
    54 days
    |
    2,865
    |
    160
    |
    Listing by:

    Property Owner (732) 810-3383

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Other, Stove, Electric, Wood / Pellet
      Features
      • Flooring: Other
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,150 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Off-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain
      Lot
      • Size: 6 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 492489730012413

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Newark Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $43/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $184,390
      • Date on market: 3/28/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,459/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$49,900-16.7%$43/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/10/2026Price change$59,900-33.4%$52/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/28/2026Listed for sale$89,900-57.2%$78/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/10/2024Sold$210,000$183/sqft
        Source: GBMLS #325552 Report a problem
        9/28/2024Contingent$210,000$183/sqft
        Source: GBMLS #325552 Report a problem
        9/28/2024Listed for sale$210,000$183/sqft
        Source: GBMLS #325552 Report a problem
        9/28/2024Listing removed$210,000$183/sqft
        Source: Exit Realty #325552 Report a problem
        8/17/2024Listed for sale$210,000$183/sqft
        Source: Exit Realty #325552 Report a problem
        5/13/2024Listing removed$210,000$183/sqft
        Source: GBMLS #325552 Report a problem
        5/9/2024Listed for sale$210,000$183/sqft
        Source: GBMLS #325552 Report a problem
        1/6/2024Listing removed$210,000$183/sqft
        Source: Exit Realty #322717 Report a problem
        9/10/2023Listed for sale$210,000+320%$183/sqft
        Source: GBMLS #322717 Report a problem
        8/7/2001Sold$50,000$43/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $113,400 +1.4%
        2024-- $111,800
        2023-- $111,800
        2022-- $111,800
        2021-- $111,800
        2020-- $111,800
        2019-- $111,800
        2018-- $111,800
        2017$5,450 $111,800
        2016-- $111,800
        2015-- $111,800
        2014-- $111,800
        2013-- $111,800
        2012-- $111,800 +1142.2%
        2011-- $9,000
        2010-- $9,000
        2009-- $9,000
        2008-- $9,000
        2007-- $9,000
        2006-- $9,000 +164.7%
        2005-- $3,400 +21.4%
        2004-- $2,800
        2002-- $2,800
        2001-- $2,800
        2000-- $2,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 13811

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent