Skip main navigation
Sold for $480,000
  • $480,000

    174 River Rd, Lowell, MA 01852

    3beds
    925sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    9,148 Square Feet Lot
    $479,800 Zestimate®
    $519/sqft
    $2,656 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $479,800

    $451,000 - $513,000

    $2,656/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,656/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,656/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,982/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,982/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    RIVER VIEWS & MOVE-IN READY! Imagine waking up to the Merrimack River right outside your window. This sun-drenched ranch offers a rare opportunity to own water-front property at an incredible price point.This home is ready for its next chapter with significant upgrades, including a brand-new furnace, new windows, and a brand-new washer/dryer set already in place. It’s the ultimate low-maintenance "condo alternative"—all the perks of homeownership without the monthly fees. Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking to downsize, this riverfront retreat is a must-see.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenny Desmarais 603-508-0902,

    Keller Williams Realty 978-475-2111

    Bought with:

    Wendi Balkan

    Coldwell Banker Realty - New England Home Office

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73485417

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Area: 115
    • Dimensions: 10 x 11.5
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead
    • Area: 95
    • Dimensions: 10 x 9.5
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 90.67
    • Dimensions: 10.67 x 8.5
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower
    • Area: 36.89
    • Dimensions: 5.33 x 6.92
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Area: 72.97
    • Dimensions: 6.17 x 11.83
    Kitchen
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Recessed Lighting, Gas Stove
    • Area: 90.08
    • Dimensions: 7.83 x 11.5
    Living room
    • Area: 167.44
    • Dimensions: 14.25 x 11.75
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 925
    • Total interior livable area: 925 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 925
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 9,148 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: M:245 B:4960 L:174,3197155
    • Zoning: SSF

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Conventional (2x4-2x6)
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, Washer Hookup

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lowell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$480,000+9.1%$519/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73485417 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Listed for sale$439,900+67.9%$476/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73485417 Report a problem
    6/17/2016Sold$262,000-2.9%$283/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/18/2016Pending sale$269,900$292/sqft
    Source: Boston - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Metropolitan Boston Real Estate #71980040 Report a problem
    3/31/2016Listed for sale$269,900+13.5%$292/sqft
    Source: Weichert, REALTORS� - Metropolitan Boston Real Estate #71980040 Report a problem
    4/28/2008Sold$237,900-2.9%$257/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/19/2007Price change$244,900-2%$265/sqft
    Source: ERA #70673599 Report a problem
    11/12/2007Listed for sale$249,900+240%$270/sqft
    Source: ERA #70673599 Report a problem
    6/29/1995Sold$73,500$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,452 +5.4%$474,900 +9.3%
    2024$5,174 +6%$434,400 +10.5%
    2023$4,881 +21.3%$393,000 +31.5%
    2022$4,023 $298,900
    2021$4,023 +6.7%$298,900 +6%
    2020$3,769 +2.1%$282,100 +7.3%
    2019$3,691 +4.1%$262,900 +6.7%
    2018$3,546 +4%$246,400 +7.8%
    2017$3,411 +2.9%$228,600 +4.5%
    2016$3,315 $218,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Belvidere