Skip main navigation
Sold for $105,000
  • $105,000

    1740 Verdery Street, Augusta, GA

    2beds
    1,481sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1931
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $176,000 Zestimate®
    $71/sqft
    $1,325 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $176,000

    $167,000 - $185,000

    $1,325/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,325/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,325/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $526/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $526/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Investor Special! This 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom fixer-upper offers a fantastic opportunity in a prime location. Situated conveniently to hospitals and Augusta University, this home is perfect for those looking to renovate and customize. Unlock the potential and create your dream space!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Catherine Fegert 706-339-0433,

    Dwell Augusta

    Bought with:

    Stephanie Ferrante Lombardo, 394499

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 98197337MLS LogoOriginating MLS: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14 x 19
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14 x 19
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14 x 19
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 8 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14 x 19
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,481
    • Total interior livable area: 1,481 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 x 150 ft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0453293000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1931

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/13/2026Price change$177,900-10.1%$120/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #545274 Report a problem
    1/28/2026Price change$197,900-3.5%$134/sqft
    Source: Aiken MLS #218791 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Price change$205,000-4.7%$138/sqft
    Source: Aiken MLS #218791 Report a problem
    8/22/2025Price change$215,000-4.4%$145/sqft
    Source: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta #545274 Report a problem
    8/1/2025Listed for sale$225,000+114.3%$152/sqft
    4/4/2025Sold$105,000+5.1%$71/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #98197337 Report a problem
    3/21/2025Pending sale$99,900$67/sqft
    Source: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta #539501 Report a problem
    3/18/2025Listed for sale$99,900+122%$67/sqft
    9/8/2017Listing removed$640
    Source: Century 21 Jeff Keller Realty Report a problem
    8/31/2017Listed for rent$640
    Source: Century 21 Jeff Keller Realty Report a problem
    11/29/2004Sold$45,000$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,875 -2.8%$52,072 -7.6%
    2024$1,930 +15.2%$56,340 +13.7%
    2023$1,675 +29.1%$49,572 +53.5%
    2022$1,298 +13.1%$32,294 +27.4%
    2021$1,148 +0.2%$25,349 +7.6%
    2020$1,145 -0.7%$23,568
    2019$1,153 -7.5%$23,568 -10.6%
    2018$1,247 -0.4%$26,352
    2017$1,252 +0.4%$26,352
    2016$1,247 $26,352
    2015$1,247 -0.6%$26,352
    2014$1,255 $26,352
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2001-- --
    2000-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Academy Baker Ave