Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER SKY RIDGE REALTY
    $1,100,000

    28001 N Bay Rd, Lake Arrowhead, CA 92352

    4beds
    3,554sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $1,053,300 Zestimate®
    $310/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Statement wood-burning fireplaceExpansive fenced yardAmple parkingInviting primary suiteClassic clawfoot soaking tubAttached garageSpacious walk-in closet
    Welcome to 28001 North Bay Road, Lake Arrowhead - an elevated mountain retreat where refined luxury meets effortless California living. Designed with both sophistication and comfort in mind, this residence offers coveted level entry and a sense of exclusivity from the moment you arrive. Inside, the main living space is a striking showcase of volume and warmth, featuring soaring vaulted ceilings, rich hardwood flooring, and a statement wood-burning fireplace that anchors the room with grandeur. Sliders invite seamless indoor-outdoor living, opening to a generous deck that overlooks an expansive fenced yard framed by mature oak trees - an idyllic setting for both intimate gatherings and tranquil mornings. The kitchen and bathrooms have been thoughtfully reimagined with a sleek, modern aesthetic - blending clean lines, curated finishes, and elevated functionality to create spaces that feel both luxurious and livable. In addition to the living room and kitchen, the main level boasts two bedrooms, a full bathroom and a moody den that offers a cozy escape, complete with a wood-burning stove and a charming artist’s nook - perfect for creative moments or relaxed evenings in. This level is further enhanced by an updated laundry room with a half bathroom. Upstairs, the inviting primary suite offers a peaceful retreat, complete with French doors that open to a beautifully appointed bathroom featuring a classic clawfoot soaking tub and an oversized walk-in shower. A spacious walk-in closet completes the suite. Just beyond, a loft area provides additional flex space and leads to the generously sized fourth bedroom, which includes its own ensuite bathroom - ideal for guests or extended stays. Additional features include an attached garage and ample parking, along with recent upgrades such as a new furnace, whole-house water filtration system, main sewer line replacement, automatic generator hookup, and fully updated flooring, kitchen, and baths. Complete with highly sought-after lake rights and just moments from Tavern Bay, this exceptional property captures the essence of luxury mountain living - where every detail has been curated for beauty, comfort, and ease.
    21 days
    |
    1,684
    |
    97
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Simone Knepper DRE #02006315 949-547-7660,

    COLDWELL BANKER SKY RIDGE REALTY

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IG26093276MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Den, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Recreation
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Multiple Primary Suites
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathtub, Full Bath on Main Level, Remodeled, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Multiple Primary Suites, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,554 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Sloped Down, Gentle Sloping, Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0333496030000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horse amenities: Riding Trail

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Dog Park, Fishing, Golf, Hiking, Horse Trails, Lake, Mountainous, Near National Forest, Water Sports
      • Subdivision: Arrowhead Woods (Awhw)
      Location
      • Region: Lake Arrowhead

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $310/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $589,656
      • Annual tax amount: $6,727
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,053,300

        $1.00M - $1.11M

        $4,743/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+101.9%$310/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #IG26093276 Report a problem
        8/11/2020Sold$544,750-2.5%$153/sqft
        Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #RW2191901 Report a problem
        6/25/2020Pending sale$559,000$157/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Sky Ridge #2191901 Report a problem
        6/4/2020Price change$559,000-1.1%$157/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Sky Ridge #2191901 Report a problem
        11/1/2019Price change$565,000-2.4%$159/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Sky Ridge Realty #2191901 Report a problem
        10/11/2019Listed for sale$579,000+178.4%$163/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Sky Ridge #2191901 Report a problem
        3/16/1999Sold$208,000$59/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,727 +5.6%$589,656 +2%
        2024$6,368 +1%$578,094 +2%
        2023$6,304 +2.1%$566,758 +2%
        2022$6,175 +1.1%$555,645 +2%
        2021$6,105 +47.6%$544,750 +52.6%
        2020$4,135 +2.6%$356,895 +2%
        2019$4,029 +0.5%$349,897 +2%
        2018$4,009 +1.8%$343,036 +2%
        2017$3,938 $336,310 +2%
        2016$3,938 +1.9%$329,716 +1.5%
        2015$3,863 -2.6%$324,764 +2%
        2014$3,968 $318,403 +0.5%
        2013-- $316,964 +2%
        2012-- $310,749 +2%
        2011-- $304,656 +0.8%
        2010-- $302,379 -0.2%
        2009-- $303,097 +2%
        2008-- $297,154 +2%
        2007-- $291,327 +2%
        2006-- $285,615 +22.1%
        2005-- $233,936 +2%
        2004-- $229,349 +1.9%
        2003-- $225,146 +2%
        2002-- $220,731 +2%
        2001-- $216,403 +2%
        2000-- $212,160

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92352

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable