1742 E MOUNTAIN VIEW Road, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Home value
$582,400
$553,000 - $612,000
$2,977/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,977/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,977/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,021/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,021/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Carolyn E Lane 602-315-7954,
HomeSmart
Kelly Knapp, SA091142000
HomeSmart

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop, Built-In Electric Oven
- Laundry: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, No Interior Steps, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Single Pane, Skylight(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Family Room, Living Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,951
- Total interior livable area: 1,951 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Storage
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Block,Wire
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Desert, City Lights, Mountain(s)
- Waterfront features: Wash
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: North/South Exposure, Hillside Lot, Natural Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Natural Desert Front
Details
- Parcel number: 16508083A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Painted, Block, Brick, Ducts Professionally Air-Sealed
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City Water
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Security System Owned
Location
- Region: Phoenix
- Subdivision: OCOTILLO HILLS 5
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Sold | $532,500-11.1%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $599,000$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $599,000-4.2%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $625,000+346.4%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/1997 | Sold | $140,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,943 +2.6% | $43,380 -5.6% |
| 2024 | $1,894 +2.3% | $45,960 +121.1% |
| 2023 | $1,852 -1.1% | $20,785 -41.8% |
| 2022 | $1,872 +1.9% | $35,700 +5.6% |
| 2021 | $1,837 -0.4% | $33,820 +14.4% |
| 2020 | $1,846 +3.8% | $29,570 +8.6% |
| 2019 | $1,778 | $27,230 -5% |
| 2018 | $1,778 +4.7% | $28,650 +27.9% |
| 2017 | $1,699 +9.5% | $22,400 +0.6% |
| 2016 | $1,551 +4.4% | $22,270 +4.2% |
| 2015 | $1,486 | $21,370 +47.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $14,470 +18.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $12,180 -19.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $15,070 -4.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $15,850 -20.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $19,900 -17.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $24,100 -11.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $27,200 +15.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $23,500 +52.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $15,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $15,400 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $15,100 |
| 2003 | -- | $15,100 +12.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $13,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: North Mountain