Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,275,000

    17432 Rock Point Rd, Newburg, MD 20664

    4beds
    3,440sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    0.67 Acres Lot
    $1,254,200 Zestimate®
    $371/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open-concept designSandy-bottom shorelineDouble fridgesDouble dishwashersDouble ovensFire pitGourmet kitchen
    Prepare to Be Amazed the Moment You Step Inside! This stunning home offers over 3,400 square feet of finished space above grade and showcases breathtaking river views from the moment you walk in. The open-concept design is perfect for modern living and entertaining, with ample space for guests to gather and relax. The gourmet kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring double ovens, double fridges, double dishwashers, a built-in microwave, and your own built-in coffee bar. A first-floor bedroom and full bath provide flexible living options, while nearly every room on the main level offers serene water views. Upstairs, you’ll find thoughtful built-ins ready for your personalized touch, a luxurious owner's suite with a spa-like bath, and two additional generously sized bedrooms, along with another recently renovated full bath. Additionally, the home offers a full-house generator and in-ground fuel tank. Convenience meets functionality with a covered front breezeway offering easy access to the home. *Bonus Feature: The 2-car front entry detached garage includes a fully finished in-law suite with its own private full bath! Outside, the entertaining possibilities are endless—from the hardscapes grill and seating area (perfect for cool evenings around the fire pit) to a spacious new deck with an overhead pergola for taking in those stunning views. Waterfront living is at its best here! Launch your boat from your private pier with a covered electric lift—no trailer required. The pier also includes water and lighting. And when you're in the mood for a more laid-back day, enjoy the rare treat of a sandy-bottom shoreline—perfect for dipping your toes in at low tide. Located just minutes from a marina, top-notch seafood restaurants, and a championship 18-hole golf course with clubhouse dining, this home delivers the perfect balance of elegance, comfort, and coastal charm. If you’ve been searching for the ideal waterfront retreat that blends style, space, and a true sense of home—your search ends here. This one truly has it all. -New Boiler installed *Don't forget to check out the Virtual Tour!
    22 days
    |
    372
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mitch Seifert 301-861-7003,

    RE/MAX One 4437718009

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCH2054144MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Features
      • 9'+ Ceilings, High Ceilings, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,440
      • Total interior livable area: 3,440 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,440
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Rear, Other, Driveway, Detached, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Private Dock Site, Sandy Beach, River, Boat - Powered, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC)
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 110
      Lot
      • Size: 0.67 Acres
      • Features: Bulkheaded, Cleared, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0905008786
      • Zoning: RV
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: On Site Septic
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Phone, Cable Connected, Cable Available, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $371/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $782,400
      • Annual tax amount: $10,027
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,254,200

        $1.19M - $1.32M

        $3,390/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$1,275,000$371/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2054144 Report a problem
        1/19/2026Listing removed$1,275,000$371/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2046548 Report a problem
        8/30/2025Listed for sale$1,275,000+96.2%$371/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2046548 Report a problem
        3/17/2020Sold$649,950$189/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/13/2020Pending sale$649,950$189/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 New Millennium #bright;MDCH209846 Report a problem
        1/6/2020Listed for sale$649,950+18.6%$189/sqft
        Source: Century 21 New Millennium #MDCH209846 Report a problem
        3/2/2011Sold$547,800$159/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,027 +8.4%$725,400 +8.5%
        2024$9,250 +20.7%$668,400 +9.3%
        2023$7,661 +19.4%$611,400
        2022$6,414 -5.6%$611,400 +12.7%
        2021$6,795 +6.8%$542,267 +6.8%
        2020$6,361 -4.7%$507,700
        2019$6,676 +0.2%$507,700 +0.3%
        2018$6,666 +0.2%$506,167 +0.2%
        2017$6,656 -13.1%$505,400 +0.5%
        2016$7,657 $502,833 +0.5%
        2015$7,657 $500,267 +0.5%
        2014$7,657 $497,700
        2013-- $497,700
        2012-- $497,700 -22.3%
        2011-- $640,900 0%
        2010-- $640,980
        2009-- $640,980 -15%
        2008-- $753,860 +20.6%
        2007-- $625,082 +25.9%
        2006-- $496,306 +35%
        2005-- $367,530 +6.4%
        2004-- $345,376 +6.9%
        2003-- $323,223 +7.4%
        2002-- $301,070 +2.5%
        2001-- $293,736

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20664

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable