Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: eHomes
    $880,000

    17444 McGuffie Rd, Salinas, CA 93907

    3beds
    1,912sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    1 Acres Lot
    $863,300 Zestimate®
    $460/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    More Photos coming soon ~ First time ever on the market! This lovingly maintained North County property offers the kind of pride of ownership that’s becoming increasingly rare to find. Built less than 40 years ago and cared for by the original owners this home immediately makes an impression from the moment you arrive. The beautifully maintained landscaping, mature setting and inviting driveway creates a true sense of arrival and reflects decades of thoughtful upkeep. Inside the same level of care continues throughout the home. Warm and comfortable living spaces are complemented by recent upgrades including both remodeled bathrooms, a freshly painted exterior and a BRAND NEW roof installed just months ago giving buyers peace of mind and move in ready confidence. Located in one of North Monterey County’s desirable semi rural pockets this property offers the lifestyle buyers are increasingly searching for. Privacy, space and a mild coastal climate while still remaining conveniently connected to Highway 101, Monterey Bay and Santa Cruz County. Known for its rolling hills, larger parcels, quiet surroundings and “country feel” that locals value for its balance of rural living with accessibility. This is the kind of property people move to North County for. Well kept, comfortable and surrounded by the natural beauty and relaxed lifestyle that makes the Prunedale area so sought after.
    1 day
    |
    253
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Marcos Rubio DRE #02162788 909-232-2878,

    eHomes,

    Richard Gonzales DRE #01428435 831-970-7725,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: TR26105979MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
      • Fireplace features: See Remarks
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,912 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: See Remarks
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Entry location: Front door
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Open, Patio, See Remarks, Wood
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 129011074000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: See Remarks
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
      • Water: Shared Well
      • Utilities for property: Propane, See Remarks

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Mountainous
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Salinas

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $460/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $216,889
      • Annual tax amount: $2,433
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $863,300

        $820,000 - $906,000

        $3,885/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$880,000$460/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #TR26105979 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,433 +2.3%$216,889 +2%
        2024$2,377 +1.9%$212,638 +2%
        2023$2,332 +0.7%$208,470 +2%
        2022$2,315 +3.9%$204,383 +2%
        2021$2,228 +3.4%$200,377 +1%
        2020$2,154 +2.5%$198,323 +2%
        2019$2,102 +1.8%$194,435 +2%
        2018$2,065 +5.8%$190,624 +2%
        2017$1,952 -3.8%$186,887 +2%
        2016$2,029 +5.9%$183,223 +1.5%
        2015$1,916 $180,471 +2%
        2014$1,916 $176,937 +2.5%
        2012-- $172,685 +2%
        2011-- $169,300 +0.8%
        2010-- $168,036 -0.2%
        2009-- $168,437 +2%
        2008-- $165,135 +2%
        2007-- $161,898 +2%
        2006-- $158,724 +2%
        2005-- $155,613 +2%
        2004-- $152,563 +1.9%
        2003-- $149,768 +2%
        2002-- $146,832 +2%
        2001$1,389 $143,953 +2%
        2000-- $141,131

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93907

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable