Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,350,000
  • $1,350,000

    17449 E Quail Track Road, Rio Verde, AZ 85263

    4beds
    3,776sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    1.63 Acres Lot
    $1,496,800 Zestimate®
    $358/sqft
    $5,200 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,496,800

    $1.42M - $1.57M

    $5,200/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,200/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,200/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,744/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,744/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Luxury desert living experience. Set on an expansive 1.65-acre lot! Neighboring Scottsdale! Property on EPCOR CITY WATER! VIEWS for days! Across from TRILOGY Rio Verde. Featuring a fully equipped 40'x30' Workshop, generous three car garage, opulent backyard that invites year-round entertainment. Space to expand as a horse ranch! Outdoor oasis combines privacy with breathtaking pool dramatic cave, complemented by a swim-up bar and a state-of-the-art outdoor kitchen, an entertainer's paradise. Spacious, open concept kitchen and great room, both seamlessly flow to the outdoors. The oversized primary suite is a sanctuary, featuring a massive walk-in closet. This home has been beautifully refreshed with a newly painted exterior, three state of the art HVAC Every detail has been carefully considered, with generously proportioned rooms throughout the home, offering an abundance of space for relaxation and comfort. For those who appreciate the beauty of Arizona's iconic sunsets and sunrises, an observation deck above the workshop provides sweeping panoramic views of the surrounding landscape. Equestrian enthusiasts will find a dream setup here, with three horse stalls and a large turnout area designed for both convenience and enjoyment. Located just minutes from national forests, hiking trails, biking routes, and horseback riding areas, this property offers unparalleled access to the best outdoor activities the region has to offer. Additionally, the home is just a short drive from premier golf courses and exceptional dining options, making it the perfect balance of privacy and accessibility. This is truly a one-of-a-kind property, offering the best of Arizona living and entertaining. Don't miss your chance to own this exceptional estate. With 97 majestic saguaros dotting the landscape, this setting is nothing short of enchanting.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rosalie Soward 623-341-5195,

    HomeSmart

    Bought with:

    Janelle N Flaherty, SA569876000

    First Team Real Estate

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6845470MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Softener Owned, Reverse Osmosis, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop
    • Laundry: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Engy Star (See Rmks)
    Features
    • Pantry, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Central Vacuum, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Solar Screens, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frame
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Exterior Fireplace, Living Room, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,776
    • Total interior livable area: 3,776 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Extended Length Garage, Direct Access, Circular Driveway, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Over Height Garage, Storage
    • Garage spaces: 8
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Storage, Built-in Barbecue
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Variable Speed Pump, Fenced
    • Spa features: None, Bath
    • Fencing: Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 1.63 Acres
    • Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Natural Desert Front
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo
    • Parcel number: 21938052H
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Other, See Remarks, Arena, Stall

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Territorial/Santa Fe
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
    • Roof: Tile,Built-Up,Foam
    Condition
    • Year built: 1999

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: City Water
    • Utilities for property: See Remarks
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Multi-Zones

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned
    Location
    • Region: Rio Verde
    • Subdivision: TH PT SE4 SEC 35 T5N R6E DAF COM E4 COR SEC 35 T5N R6E TH S 0D 04M W 660.32F TH S 89D 52M W 619.96F

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Unimproved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$1,350,000-9.1%$358/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6845470 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$1,485,000$393/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6845470 Report a problem
    12/20/2025Price change$1,485,000-4.1%$393/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6845470 Report a problem
    10/25/2025Price change$1,548,500-0.1%$410/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6845470 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Price change$1,549,500-2.5%$410/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6845470 Report a problem
    7/31/2025Price change$1,590,000-4.2%$421/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6845470 Report a problem
    7/14/2025Price change$1,659,500-1.8%$439/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6845470 Report a problem
    5/10/2025Price change$1,690,000-2%$448/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6845470 Report a problem
    4/7/2025Listed for sale$1,725,000+79.9%$457/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6845470 Report a problem
    12/11/2020Sold$959,000$254/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6144501 Report a problem
    11/20/2020Pending sale$959,000$254/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Fine Properties #6144501 Report a problem
    10/9/2020Listed for sale$959,000+166.4%$254/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Fine Properties #6144501 Report a problem
    5/20/2010Sold$360,000-9.8%$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/26/2010Price change$399,000-32.9%$106/sqft
    Source: Real Living Premier Partners #4343312 Report a problem
    2/16/2009Listed for sale$595,000$158/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/14/2005Sold$595,000+37.7%$158/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/28/2003Sold$432,000$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,087 -0.2%$99,550 -2.4%
    2024$2,091 +2.4%$102,000 +89%
    2023$2,043 -3.2%$53,981 -13.9%
    2022$2,110 -9.6%$62,730 +3.1%
    2021$2,334 +3.1%$60,830 +12.5%
    2020$2,264 +3.9%$54,070 +2.1%
    2019$2,179 $52,970 -2.7%
    2018$2,179 +3.7%$54,430 +5.4%
    2017$2,100 +6.3%$51,630 +1.9%
    2016$1,976 +22.5%$50,670 +6.8%
    2015$1,614 $47,450 +54.5%
    2014-- $30,710 -8.1%
    2013-- $33,420
    2012-- $33,420 -13%
    2011-- $38,420 -30%
    2010-- $54,920 -13.9%
    2009-- $63,800 -11.8%
    2008-- $72,350 +13.8%
    2007-- $63,550 +48.3%
    2006-- $42,850
    2005-- $42,850 -11.3%
    2004-- $48,300
    2003-- $48,300 +20.1%
    2002-- $40,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 85263