Move-in ready starter or downsizing home, perfectly suited for its next owner! The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances and a cozy dining area with seating for four. Enjoy additional living space with two spacious deck areas, offering nearly 300 square feet of potential seasonal living and entertaining space. Inside, the home showcases durable LVT flooring and a comfortable layout throughout. The backyard provides plenty of room to create your own seasonal gardens or outdoor retreat. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, parks, and playgrounds, this home also offers glimpses of nearby water views and an easy commute to surrounding areas. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfort, convenience, and lifestyle all in one place!
For sale
$300,000
1745 Ridgely Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037
2beds
800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
4,000 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$375/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 6 days |
- 891 |
- 49 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dee Dee McCracken 410-739-7571,
Coldwell Banker Realty 410-224-2200
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2144994
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Other, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Washer In Unit, Has Laundry
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 800
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 800
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, On Street
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 4,000 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 000000000000
- Zoning: R5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Pilings, Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Broadband, Cable
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $375/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $311,900
- Annual tax amount: $3,636
- Date on market: 5/10/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Negotiable
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000-6.1%$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listing removed | $319,500$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $319,500-1.4%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $324,000-1.1%$405/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Price change | $327,500-0.8%$409/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $330,000-2.9%$413/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $340,000+38.2%$425/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2018 | Sold | $246,000$308/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2018 | Sold | $246,000-1.6%$308/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2018 | Pending sale | $249,900$312/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Annapolis Plaza #1000337846 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $249,900$312/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage-Annapolis #1000337846 Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2017 | Listing removed | $249,900$312/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #1000134121 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2017 | Listed for sale | $249,900$312/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Annapolis Plaza #AA9995260 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2017 | Pending sale | $249,900$312/sqft |
| 8/9/2017 | Price change | $249,900-2.5%$312/sqft |
| 7/4/2017 | Listed for sale | $256,252+6.8%$320/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #AA9995260 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2005 | Sold | $239,900+91.9%$300/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2003 | Sold | $125,000+21.4%$156/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2002 | Sold | $103,000+12.6%$129/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/1999 | Sold | $91,500$114/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,895 +28.1% | $294,800 +6.2% |
| 2024 | $3,041 +6.9% | $277,700 +6.6% |
| 2023 | $2,846 +7.8% | $260,600 +3.2% |
| 2022 | $2,639 +3.3% | $252,567 +3.3% |
| 2021 | $2,555 +3.3% | $244,533 +3.4% |
| 2020 | $2,474 +6.1% | $236,500 |
| 2019 | $2,332 +10.1% | $236,500 +13.2% |
| 2018 | $2,119 +6.5% | $208,967 +7.1% |
| 2017 | $1,990 | $195,200 |
| 2016 | -- | $195,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $195,200 -3.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $202,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $202,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $202,500 -6.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $216,620 |
| 2010 | -- | $216,620 |
| 2009 | -- | $216,620 -6.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $232,230 +16.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $199,540 +19.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $166,850 +24.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $134,160 +11% |
| 2004 | -- | $120,910 +12.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $107,660 +14% |
| 2002 | -- | $94,410 +3.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $91,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21037