Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $385,000

    17456 Kennedy Rd, Auburn, IL 62615

    4beds
    2,217sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in ----
    5 Acres Lot
    $266,400 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    COMING SOON! Showings Start 5/18/26. Pride of ownership shines throughout this beautiful country property located just 30 minutes south of Springfield on 5 scenic acres overlooking open farmland. A long tree-lined driveway welcomes you home to peaceful country living. Relax on the elevated front porch and enjoy stunning sunsets, or gather around the newer patio and fire pit in the private backyard to watch the sunrise. The property features a 36x36 heated outbuilding with concrete floors, office space, and a large overhead door, perfect for a workshop, farm equipment, RV storage, or hobby space. Conveniently located just minutes from Edgewood Golf Club. Extensive updates include a newly added heated attached 2.5-car garage, beautifully renovated kitchen by Dream Makers  with granite island, timeless white cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances. The main level offers a fully remodeled bath with walk-in shower, cozy family room, formal living and dining rooms, and a spacious laundry room. Upstairs you’ll find four bedrooms, including a true primary suite with renovated private bath. Replacement windows. City water services to the home, 3.6 acres currently farmed could easily be converted to pasture for horses or small livestock. Country charm, modern updates, and endless possibilities all in one exceptional property! Pre inspected for peace of mind.
    12 hours
    |
    419
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa D Vorreyer Mobl:217-652-0875,

    RE/MAX Professionals

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043615MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 10ft 8in x 13ft 6in
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11ft 11in x 11ft 11in
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 15ft 5in x 11ft 11in
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14ft 5in x 10ft 9in
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11ft 1in x 17ft 6in
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12ft 1in x 13ft 4in
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11ft 1in x 13ft 4in
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 7ft 0in x 12ft 4in
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15ft 4in x 17ft 5in
      Main level
      • Area: 1161
      Upper level
      • Area: 1056
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air, Propane Rented
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Solid Surface Counter
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,217
      • Total interior livable area: 2,217 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Gravel, Oversized, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 5.0 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Level, Pasture
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 34270200007

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $174/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $199,449
      • Annual tax amount: $4,174
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $266,400

        $213,000 - $317,000

        $1,969/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,098 +7.2%$66,483 +9.4%
        2023$3,822 +7.9%$60,798 +5.6%
        2022$3,542 +4.5%$57,563 +4.1%
        2021$3,390 +0.6%$55,280 +0.4%
        2020$3,368 +5.6%$55,087 +2.5%
        2019$3,188 $53,723 +2.1%
        2018$3,188 +10.9%$52,613 +3.9%
        2017$2,875 +10.3%$50,662 +8.3%
        2016$2,608 +12.3%$46,797 +9.3%
        2015$2,322 -0.2%$42,799 -1.5%
        2014$2,327 +6.1%$43,464 +3.4%
        2013$2,193 -4.3%$42,035 +1.7%
        2012$2,293 +12.2%$41,329 +5.3%
        2011$2,044 +5.8%$39,245 +1.4%
        2010$1,933 -2.7%$38,692 +1%
        2009$1,987 -7.6%$38,313 +1.5%
        2008$2,149 +6.5%$37,737 +4.2%
        2007$2,018 +3%$36,212 +3.1%
        2006$1,959 $35,130

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,528/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1893
        Property taxes
        $635
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62615

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable