Nestled in a truly one-of-a-kind riverfront setting, this exceptional all-Alaskan property features the Deep Creek River flowing directly through nearly 8 acres of private, park-like land with views of Mount Redoubt. Surrounded by natural beauty and abundant wildlife, this peaceful retreat offers the perfect blend of Alaska charm, comfort, and functionality.A massive custom-built greenhouse, completed in 2022, features temperature-controlled ventilation fans and incredibly durable construction designed to provide year-round growing potential for many years to come. The custom original home is filled with unique Alaskan character, including a stunning hand-painted Alaska mural and thoughtfully crafted rustic touches throughout. The spacious deck has been upgraded for ideal wildlife viewing and includes a clear covered enclosure, allowing you to enjoy the outdoors comfortably in any weather. A fully wheelchair accessible main floor bedroom with ADA accessible shower, bathroom, and separate entry/exit, makes this property perfect for your older relatives. The well-built guest house comfortably sleeps 4-6 and offers excellent flexibility as a private residence, guest accommodations, or vacation rental opportunity. It features an open sleeping loft, full kitchen, bathroom, separate septic system, separate electric meter, and arguably the best river view anywhere on the property. Above the garage, a finished bonus space is accessible from the main deck by staircase and offers endless possibilities. Plumbing could easily be added to create additional living quarters, a studio, office, or recreation space. Offered fully turnkey, the property includes high-quality, lightly used furnishings in both the main home and guest cottage, making it ready to enjoy from day one.
For sale
$779,000
17471 Todd Rd, Ninilchik, AK 99639
3beds
2,704sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
7.79 Acres Lot
$490,500 Zestimate®
$288/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Riverfront settingUnique alaskan characterViews of mount redoubtTemperature-controlled ventilation fansMassive custom-built greenhouseStunning hand-painted alaska mural
- 1 day |
- 261 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Monica Zappa,
Mossy Oak Properties of Alaska - Ninilchik
Source: AKMLS,MLS#: 26-5436
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Propane
Features
- BR/BA on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Soaking Tub, Wood Counters
- Flooring: Laminate
- Has basement: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,704
- Total interior livable area: 2,704 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Detached, No Carport
- Garage spaces: 3
- Water view: River
- Waterfront features: River Front, River Access
- Body of water: Deep Creek River
Lot
- Size: 7.79 Acres
- Topography: Bluff,Level
Details
- Parcel number: 15956008
- Zoning: UNZ
- Zoning description: Not Zoned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log, Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Ninilchik
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $288/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $418,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,598
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$490,500
$446,000 - $535,000
$1,943/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $779,000+20%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2024 | Listing removed | $649,000-13.4%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2023 | Listing removed | $749,000$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2023 | Price change | $749,000-6.3%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2023 | Price change | $799,000-5.9%$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2023 | Listed for sale | $849,000+30.8%$314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2022 | Price change | $649,000-4.6%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $679,999$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2021 | Price change | $679,999-6.8%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2021 | Listed for sale | $729,900$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2005 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,598 +10.2% | $418,600 +14.2% |
| 2024 | $3,263 +1.8% | $366,500 +5.5% |
| 2023 | $3,204 -2.9% | $347,500 |
| 2022 | $3,299 -2.4% | $347,500 -0.6% |
| 2021 | $3,381 +34% | $349,500 -0.9% |
| 2020 | $2,524 | $352,600 +12.1% |
| 2019 | $2,524 +13.6% | $314,500 -3.7% |
| 2018 | $2,222 -4.4% | $326,700 +14.4% |
| 2017 | $2,324 +22.3% | $285,700 +0.4% |
| 2016 | $1,901 | $284,500 +9.4% |
| 2015 | $1,901 | $260,100 -1% |
| 2014 | $1,901 | $262,600 -7.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $283,700 +12.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $251,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $251,800 +40% |
| 2009 | -- | $179,800 +1.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $177,900 -7.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $192,100 +34.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $143,200 +4.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $136,500 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99639