Skip main navigation
For sale
$815,000
5beds
4,622sqft

1438 Haddon Pl, Hoover, AL 35226

5beds
4,622sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2016
0.38 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$176 price/sqft
$98/mo HOA

What's special

Shades creek behindFinished basementHalf bathEntertainment zoneMain-level primary suiteOversized islandOpen main-level layout

Ross Bridge home in Hoover, AL with 5 bedrooms, finished basement, and only one next-door neighbor. Private, polished, and positioned with wooded views, this one delivers the kind of Ross Bridge setting buyers hope to find but rarely do. With natural space beside it and Shades Creek behind, you get scenery, ...

11 days
|
1,746
|
73
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21452183MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Jenn Saliba CELL:205-937-9968,

Keller Williams Realty Hoover

Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21452183MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Bedroom, Bonus Room, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Bathroom, Half Bath (ROOM), Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
  • Level: First
Bedroom 1
  • Level: First
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Second
Primary bathroom
  • Level: First
Bathroom 1
  • Level: First
Bathroom 3
  • Level: Basement
Dining room
  • Level: First
Family room
  • Level: Basement
Kitchen
  • Features: Stone Counters, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry
  • Level: First
Living room
  • Level: First
Basement
  • Area: 2302
Heating
  • Central, Dual Systems (HEAT), Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air, Dual, Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven, Plumbed for Gas in Kit, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
  • Recessed Lighting, Cathedral/Vaulted, High Ceilings, Crown Molding, Smooth Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Double Vanity, Shared Bath, Sitting Area in Master, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood, Tile
  • Doors: French Doors
  • Windows: Double Pane Windows
  • Basement: Full,Finished,Daylight,Concrete
  • Attic: Walk-In,Yes
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Marble (FIREPL), Ventless, Gas Log, Living Room, Gas
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 4,622 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 3,223
  • Finished area below ground: 1,399

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Attached, Basement, Driveway, Lower Level, Garage Faces Side
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: 2+ story
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Covered (DECK), Deck
  • Exterior features: Sprinkler System
  • Pool features: Cleaning System, In Ground, Fenced, Community
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Water
  • Waterfront features: No
Lot
  • Size: 0.38 Acres
  • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Interior Lot, Few Trees, Subdivision
Details
  • Parcel number: 3900093003001.004
  • Special conditions: N/A
  • Other equipment: Home Theater

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick
  • Foundation: Basement
Condition
  • Year built: 2016

Utilities & green energy

  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
Green energy
  • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Ridge Vent

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Bike Trails, Clubhouse, Fishing, Golf Access, Golf Cart Path, Park, Pond, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Swimming Allowed, Walking Paths, Golf, Curbs
  • Subdivision: Ross Bridge Haddon
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • Amenities included: Management, Recreation Facilities
  • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Utilities for Comm Areas
  • HOA fee: $1,180 annually
Location
  • Region: Hoover

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $176/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $858,300
  • Annual tax amount: $5,993
  • Price range: $815K - $815K
  • Date on market: 5/7/2026
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/7/2026Listed for sale$815,000+21.8%$176/sqft
Source: GALMLS #21452183 Report a problem
1/28/2022Sold$669,000$145/sqft
Source: GALMLS #1299444 Report a problem
12/13/2021Contingent$669,000$145/sqft
Source: GALMLS #1299444 Report a problem
12/9/2021Price change$669,000-0.9%$145/sqft
Source: GALMLS #1299444 Report a problem
11/24/2021Listed for sale$675,000$146/sqft
Source: GALMLS #1299444 Report a problem
10/17/2021Contingent$675,000$146/sqft
Source: GALMLS #1299444 Report a problem
9/30/2021Listed for sale$675,000+31.1%$146/sqft
Source: GALMLS #1299444 Report a problem
12/22/2016Sold$515,000+4.1%$111/sqft
Source: GALMLS #761319 Report a problem
10/16/2015Sold$494,830$107/sqft
Source: GALMLS #625815 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$5,993 +7.1%$83,280 +7%
2024$5,598 +6%$77,840 +5.9%
2023$5,282 +20.5%$73,480 +20.3%
2022$4,383 +2.8%$61,100 +2.8%
2021$4,262 +3.1%$59,440 +3.1%
2020$4,135 $57,680
2019$4,135 +8.1%$57,680 +8%
2018$3,825 $53,420 +4%
2017-- $51,380 +56.6%
2016-- $32,800 +198.2%
2015$799 +193.3%$11,000 +46.7%
2014$272 $7,500
2013$272 $7,500 +100%
2012$272 $3,750

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,715/mo
Principal & interest
$4203
Property taxes
$414
HOA Fees
$98
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 35226