Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    1748 Sleeping Child Rd, Hamilton, MT 59840

    --beds
    --baths
    11.42Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    11.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,630 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,630/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,630/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,630/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    There was a manufactured home on this property which has been removed. The foundation remains along with the well, septic and power. Unique property with lots of space around it and a place to build where you won't have anybody building right on top of you. The surrounding hillside and rock outcroppings provide a natural barrier and offer privacy. Views of the meadows and mountainside to the South along with a variety of wildlife are part of what you will find on this lot. There is history in the Sleeping Child Valley that is sure to be of interest to many. Such a beautiful valley just outside of town and sitting at the base of miles and miles of great hunting spots, dirt roads and an abundance of recreational opportunities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie Fillingham 406-880-8734,

    RE/MAX Advantage- Hamilton

    Bought with:

    Shayna Leigh Rupp, RRE-BRO-LIC-89148

    Double Black Diamond Real Estate

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30021775MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Property

    Features
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 11.42 Acres
    • Features: Rock Outcropping, See Remarks
    • Topography: Sloping
    Details
    • Parcel number: 13136733101030000
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hamilton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/25/2024Sold--
    Source: MRMLS #30021775 Report a problem
    3/21/2024Listed for sale$425,000+21.4%
    Source: MRMLS #30021775 Report a problem
    4/29/2022Sold--
    Source: MRMLS #22201464 Report a problem
    2/17/2022Pending sale$350,000
    Source: MRMLS #22201464 Report a problem
    2/16/2022Listed for sale$350,000+60.6%
    Source: MRMLS #22201464 Report a problem
    6/7/2016Sold--
    Source: MRMLS #20157198 Report a problem
    5/20/2016Pending sale$218,000
    Source: CLEARWATER MONTANA PROPERTIES #294070 Report a problem
    12/15/2015Listed for sale$218,000-12.4%
    Source: CLEARWATER MONTANA PROPERTIES INC AIRPORT #20157198 Report a problem
    10/1/2015Listing removed$249,000
    Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY MONTANA PROPERTIES/HAM #20150505 Report a problem
    2/3/2015Listed for sale$249,000-7.4%
    Source: Prudential Montana Real Estate #56892 Report a problem
    8/8/2014Listing removed$269,000
    Source: Prudential Montana Real Estate #56117 Report a problem
    7/9/2014Price change$269,000-7.2%
    3/22/2014Listed for sale$289,900+187.3%
    Source: Prudential Montana Real Estate #55362 Report a problem
    2/10/2012Listing removed$100,900
    Source: Bitterroot Team By Owner #49169 Report a problem
    11/6/2011Price change$100,900-2.9%
    Source: Bitterroot Team By Owner #50985 Report a problem
    10/9/2011Price change$103,900-2.8%
    Source: Bitterroot Team By Owner #50985 Report a problem
    9/17/2011Price change$106,900-2.7%
    Source: Bitterroot Team By Owner #50985 Report a problem
    8/27/2011Price change$109,900-2.7%
    Source: Bitterroot Team By Owner #50985 Report a problem
    8/7/2011Price change$112,900-1.7%
    Source: Bitterroot Team By Owner #50985 Report a problem
    7/15/2011Listed for sale$114,900-8%
    Source: Bitterroot Team By Owner #49169 Report a problem
    9/24/2010Listing removed$124,900
    Source: Bitterroot Team By Owner #49169 Report a problem
    8/21/2010Listed for sale$124,900
    Source: Bitterroot Team By Owner #49169 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,113 -20.7%$328,650 +33.3%
    2024$1,403 $246,564
    2023-- $246,564 +4.4%
    2022-- $236,174
    2021$1,548 +1.8%$236,174 +9.5%
    2020$1,521 -3.5%$215,592
    2019$1,576 -2.2%$215,592 +0.7%
    2018$1,612 +1.9%$214,126
    2017$1,581 +6%$214,126 +5.2%
    2016$1,492 +154.2%$203,452 +27.3%
    2015$587 -6.1%$159,792 +63.8%
    2014$625 +15.6%$97,557 +8.4%
    2013$541 -46.9%$89,996 +9.9%
    2012$1,019 $81,891
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- $89,422
    2007-- $89,422
    2006-- $89,422
    2005-- $89,422
    2004-- $89,422
    2003-- $89,422 +2.5%
    2002-- $87,258
    2000-- $87,258

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 59840