1748 Soundneck Road, Elizabeth City, NC 27909
Home value
$222,200
$211,000 - $233,000
$1,712/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,712/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,712/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,104/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,104/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Daniel Harris 252-435-4514,
Water Street Real Estate Group
Gardner-Wilson Team
Hall & Nixon Real Estate, Inc
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Vinyl
- Attic: Permanent Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,366
- Total interior livable area: 1,366 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, None, On Site, No Garage
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
- Dimensions: 316 x 140 x 89 x 17.5 x 155 x 19 x 74 x 147
- Features: Level, Navigable Water
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 886903327585
- Zoning: RMH-15
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Composition, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Block, Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle,Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Sold | $180,000-20%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Contingent | $225,000$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+80%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2020 | Sold | $125,000-10.7%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2020 | Pending sale | $139,900$102/sqft |
Source: Howard Hanna - Elizabeth City #97829 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2020 | Listed for sale | $139,900$102/sqft |
| 6/12/2020 | Pending sale | $139,900$102/sqft |
| 1/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $139,900+27.2%$102/sqft |
Source: Howard Hanna William E. Wood/Eliz City #97829 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2018 | Listing removed | $900$1/sqft |
Source: Long and Foster Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2017 | Listed for rent | $900$1/sqft |
| 10/2/2017 | Listing removed | $900$1/sqft |
| 7/18/2017 | Price change | $900+12.5%$1/sqft |
| 7/11/2017 | Listed for rent | $800$1/sqft |
| 12/18/2009 | Sold | $110,000$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,050 | $122,900 |
| 2023 | $1,050 | $122,900 |
| 2022 | $1,050 -0.5% | $122,900 +23.4% |
| 2021 | $1,055 | $99,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $99,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $99,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $99,600 |
| 2017 | -- | $99,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $99,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $99,600 -5.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $105,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $105,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $105,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 27909