Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
    $5,995,000

    175 Bay Point Road, Newbury, NH 03255

    4beds
    3,765sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2026
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $5,667,700 Zestimate®
    $1,592/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    First floor bedroom
    Enjoy a brand new 2026 built energy efficient home in this spectacular Lake Sunapee setting offering 131' prime shoreline, a lush lawn at the waterfront & a 2016 built 2 bay boathouse with over-water recreation space. The 5 bedroom design features open concept living/kitchen/dining with a first floor bedroom, 4 large bedrooms up and options to finish areas over the garage and in the walk-out lowest level. Currently an existing seasonal structure can be used and enjoyed while you finalize all building plans with Snow Construction (or other builder of your choice). Options available to purchase the current seasonal cottage only if you are seeking a seasonal option - or wish to build new at a later date. This Lake Sunapee home is located near the base of Mt. Sunapee Ski Resort. Enjoy hiking trails through a 100 acre adjacent preserve right across the street. Ride your bike to the sandy State Beach for a picnic. Mt. Sunapee offers an adventure park , zip lines & many cultural events in summer & 344 acres of ski trails to explore in winter.
    15 days
    |
    1,236
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pamela Perkins,

    Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty 603-526-4050

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086661MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Walk-in Pantry
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Concrete Floor,Daylight,Full,Roughed In,Storage Space,Unfinished,Walkout,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,435
      • Total interior livable area: 3,765 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,765
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel, Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Boat Mooring, Boat Slip/Dock, Deck, Garden
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Deep Water Access, Lake Access, Lake Front, Lakes, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Lake Sunapee
      • Frontage length: Water frontage: 131,Road frontage: 99
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Recreational, Ski Area, Trail/Near Trail, Walking Trails
      Details
      • Additional structures: Boat House
      • Parcel number: NWBUM006B080L044
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2026

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,592/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,675,200
      • Annual tax amount: $21,861
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $5,667,700

        $5.38M - $5.95M

        $5,946/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$5,995,000+50.1%$1,592/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5086661 Report a problem
        10/20/2025Listing removed$3,995,000$1,061/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5039684 Report a problem
        7/7/2025Price change$3,995,000-11.1%$1,061/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5039684 Report a problem
        5/7/2025Listed for sale$4,495,000$1,194/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5039684 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$21,861 $1,675,200
        2023$21,861 +14.7%$1,675,200
        2022$19,064 +11.2%$1,675,200 +61.4%
        2020$17,141 +4%$1,037,600
        2019$16,477 +2.4%$1,037,600
        2018$16,083 -1.3%$1,037,600
        2017$16,301 +3%$1,037,600 +5.2%
        2016$15,833 -2.2%$986,500 -0.8%
        2015$16,187 +5.1%$994,300
        2014$15,402 +3.8%$994,300
        2013$14,845 +3.2%$994,300 +1%
        2012$14,384 -1.2%$984,500 -0.7%
        2011$14,555 +19.7%$991,500 +12.9%
        2010$12,159 +0.7%$877,900
        2009$12,071 $877,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03255

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable