Come this charming 1820 colonial located in Downtown Sheffield! This unique property features 6 bedrooms and 5 and half bathrooms. Lovely hardwood showcasing wide plank and parquet style floors encompass 3,683 square feet of living space. Plenty of off street parking due to the oversized driveway and 2 car attached garage with loft space. Full, unfinished basement can provide additional storage options. There are 4 fireplaces at the home including an oversized hearth on the first floor. The home also showcases a wood deck and covered porch. Located in close proximity to local restaurants and public transportation. Schedule you showing today!
Foreclosure
$250,000
175 Main St, Sheffield, MA 01257
6beds
3,683sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1820
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$68/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered porchWood deckOversized drivewayOff street parking
- 441 days |
- 3,693 |
- 181 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nicholas DeCaro 860-281-5688,
Property Works New England 860-414-4023,
Nicholas DeCaro 860-281-5688
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73341112
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Bedroom 5
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: Second
Bathroom 2
- Level: Second
Bathroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: First Floor
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,683
- Total interior livable area: 3,683 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,683
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: M:025.0 B:0001 L:0026.0,3921053
- Zoning: VC
- Special conditions: Real Estate Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Stone, Brick/Mortar, Other
Condition
- Year built: 1820
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $68/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $730,800
- Annual tax amount: $8,850
- Date on market: 3/8/2025
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,407/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,483 +3.1% | $287,600 |
| 2024 | $3,379 +2% | $287,600 |
| 2023 | $3,313 +6.4% | $287,600 +14.9% |
| 2022 | $3,115 +4.7% | $250,400 +16.8% |
| 2021 | $2,974 +4% | $214,300 +4.9% |
| 2020 | $2,860 -0.4% | $204,300 +10.3% |
| 2019 | $2,872 +5.2% | $185,300 |
| 2018 | $2,731 +0.4% | $185,300 |
| 2017 | $2,720 -0.2% | $185,300 -2.5% |
| 2016 | $2,725 -1% | $190,000 |
| 2015 | $2,753 +5.4% | $190,000 |
| 2014 | $2,611 -3.7% | $190,000 -6.5% |
| 2013 | $2,711 +2.5% | $203,200 -1.3% |
| 2012 | $2,644 +2.7% | $205,900 |
| 2011 | $2,574 +2.3% | $205,900 |
| 2010 | $2,516 +0.6% | $205,900 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $2,500 +3.2% | $206,300 |
| 2008 | $2,422 +2.4% | $206,300 |
| 2007 | $2,366 +3.7% | $206,300 +3% |
| 2006 | $2,282 +2.5% | $200,200 +14.5% |
| 2005 | $2,227 +5.4% | $174,800 |
| 2004 | $2,112 +7% | $174,800 +19.2% |
| 2003 | $1,973 | $146,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01257