Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/7)
    $775,000

    175 Old Post Rd, Barnstable, MA 02630

    3beds
    1,438sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $756,900 Zestimate®
    $539/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    First-floor laundryHardwood floorsCustom window treatmentsUpdated en suite bathLight-filled with vaulted ceilings
    Amazing One Floor Living! This charming, move-in ready 3BR, 2BA ranch south of Rt 28 in desirable Centerville Village, under 2 miles to Craigville Beach. Light-filled with vaulted ceilings, skylights, hardwood floors, and a spacious family room with fireplace. Bright eat-in kitchen with bay window and great flow for everyday living and entertaining. Ideal one floor living offers a primary suite with walk-in closet and updated en suite bath. Two additional bedrooms and updated full bath. Features include first-floor laundry, full basement, 1-car garage, and whole-house generator. Enjoy a fully fenced backyard with private deck, ideal for relaxing or gatherings. Recent upgrades include baths, appliances, mini-splits, gas furnace, water heater, septic, radon mitigation, and custom window treatments. Move in before the summer!
    41 days
    |
    419
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jay Schildge 508-367-9393,

    Redfin Corp. 617-340-7803

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73494413

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Dining Area
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Oven
      • Laundry: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Bulkhead
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,438
      • Total interior livable area: 1,438 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,438

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
      • Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Ocean
      Lot
      • Size: 0.4 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:209 L:052001,2207554
      • Zoning: 1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator, Generator Connection
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School
      • Security: Security System
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Barnstable

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $539/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $557,200
      • Annual tax amount: $4,508
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $756,900

        $719,000 - $795,000

        $3,305/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$775,000-1.3%$539/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73494413 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$785,000-1.9%$546/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73494413 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Listing removed$799,900$556/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73441295 Report a problem
        10/8/2025Listed for sale$799,900+0.1%$556/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73441295 Report a problem
        9/16/2025Listing removed$799,000$556/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73415814 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Price change$799,000-2.4%$556/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73415814 Report a problem
        8/9/2025Listed for sale$819,000+31%$570/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73415814 Report a problem
        8/18/2023Sold$625,000-3.7%$435/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73123495 Report a problem
        6/26/2023Pending sale$649,000$451/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #22302361 Report a problem
        6/14/2023Listed for sale$649,000$451/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73123495 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,205/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3811
        Property taxes
        $394
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Centerville

          Getting around

          48 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable