Skip main navigation
Sold for $368,000
  • $368,000

    175 Ridgewood Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15237

    3beds
    1,560sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $379,000 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $2,618 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $379,000

    $349,000 - $409,000

    $2,618/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,618/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,618/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,460/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,460/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled on over half an acre in Ross Township, 175 Ridgewood Rd offers a perfect blend of charm and convenience. This well-maintained 3-bed, 1 full bath, and 2 half bath home features natural hardwood floors throughout the main level, an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, and two inviting living areas with a cozy wood-burning fireplace. A bright sunroom adds extra space to relax or entertain. The lower level offers potential for additional finished living space, while the outdoor patio and garden area create a private retreat. With two separate driveways, a 1-car integral garage, and a carport, parking is a breeze. Just minutes from Ross Park Mall, shopping, and dining, this home is a rare find. Schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Barley 412-366-1600,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Bought with:

    Laura Waxter, RS342528

    PIATT SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1690246MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13X10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12X10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11X9
    Bonus room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Bonus room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 14x11
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15X12
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16X14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13X8
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 16x8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17X13
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Multi Pane
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,560
    • Total interior livable area: 1,560 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Built In, Covered, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.52 Acres
    • Dimensions: 0.5153
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0518H00092000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1952

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation
    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh
    • Subdivision: White Oak Heights

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/11/2025Sold$368,000+0.8%$236/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1690246 Report a problem
    4/4/2025Pending sale$365,000$234/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1690246 Report a problem
    3/7/2025Contingent$365,000$234/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1690246 Report a problem
    3/7/2025Price change$365,000+4.3%$234/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1690246 Report a problem
    3/4/2025Listed for sale$350,000$224/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1690246 Report a problem
    2/11/2025Contingent$350,000$224/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1686561 Report a problem
    1/30/2025Listed for sale$350,000+138.1%$224/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1686561 Report a problem
    8/30/2002Sold$147,000$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,191 +11.9%$138,000
    2024$3,744 +473.6%$138,000
    2023$653 $138,000
    2022$653 $138,000
    2021$653 +2%$138,000
    2020$640 -2%$138,000
    2019$653 -81.4%$138,000
    2018$3,509 +0.8%$138,000
    2017$3,482 +433.4%$138,000
    2016$653 -80.8%$138,000
    2015$3,407 +533.9%$138,000
    2014$537 $138,000 -2.1%
    2013-- $141,000 +23%
    2012-- $114,600
    2011-- $114,600
    2010-- $114,600
    2009-- $114,600
    2008-- $114,600
    2007-- $114,600
    2006-- $114,600
    2005-- $114,600
    2004-- $114,600 -11.6%
    2003-- $129,600
    2002-- $129,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15237