Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $425,000

    175 S Mill Dam Road, Camden, NC 27921

    3beds
    2,156sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $424,000 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $13/mo HOA

    What's special

    This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 3 full bath home offers an inviting open floor plan designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious living area features a cozy fireplace, creating the perfect focal point for gathering with family and friends. The kitchen and living spaces flow seamlessly, while each bedroom is generously sized, and a spacious FROG providing flexibility for guests, a home office, or additional living needs. Step outside to enjoy the nice deck overlooking a fully fenced backyard, ideal for pets, play, or relaxing evenings. Recent improvements add peace of mind, including a new HVAC system installed in 2025 and a roof replaced in 2020. A storage building provides additional space for tools, equipment, or hobbies. Conveniently located in Camden, this home offers a great combination of privacy and accessibility. Don't miss this opportunity to own a move-in ready property with valuable updates already in place.
    24 days
    |
    290
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeremy S. Vanhorn 252-339-1561,

    Howard Hanna WEW/EC

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100568729MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Albemarle Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Laundry, Fnshd Room over Garage, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-in Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Reverse Floor Plan, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,156
      • Total interior livable area: 2,156 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Concrete, Garage7
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: See Remarks
      • Frontage type: See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 0.9 Acres
      • Dimensions: 140 x 280 x 140 x 280
      • Features: Level, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 02.8944.00.71.8568.0000
      • Zoning: SR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle,Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: County Water
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Danson's Grant
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Management
      • HOA fee: $150 annually
      • HOA name: Danson's Grant HOA
      • HOA phone: 252-331-9629
      Location
      • Region: Camden

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $340,625
      • Annual tax amount: $2,645
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $424,000

        $403,000 - $445,000

        $2,481/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Contingent$425,000$197/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100568729 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$425,000+26.9%$197/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100568729 Report a problem
        4/16/2021Sold$335,000+1.8%$155/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #8102045 Report a problem
        1/22/2021Price change$329,000-2.9%$153/sqft
        Source: The Banks Real Estate Group, LLC #102045 Report a problem
        12/18/2020Listed for sale$339,000+22.9%$157/sqft
        8/16/2007Sold$275,750+38.6%$128/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/22/2006Sold$198,949$92/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,646 +0.8%$340,625
        2024$2,626 +0.7%$340,625
        2023$2,607 +15.7%$340,625 +38.4%
        2022$2,252 $246,133
        2021$2,252 +16.6%$246,133
        2020$1,932 $246,133
        2019-- $246,133
        2018-- $246,133
        2017$1,797 $246,133
        2016$1,797 $246,133
        2015$1,797 $246,133 -17.8%
        2014$1,797 $299,528
        2011-- $299,528
        2010-- $299,528

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27921

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable