Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $398,000

    17511 Plantation Rd, Onancock, VA 23417

    3beds
    1,985sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    1.49 Acres Lot
    $388,600 Zestimate®
    $201/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront homeCopper roofUtility roomFull attic
    Waterfront home, once part of Governor Wise Plantation, our first governor of Virginia. Massive views over Chesconessex Creek. This solidly built brick one-level home has a copper roof. 1.49 acres with an estimated 475' of creek frontage. 4 ' at MLW, within 50' of the bank. 3 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, dining and sitting room open to kitchen, Sunroom, utility room and 2-car garage, 1985 sq', full attic too. The previous owner rescued dogs and cats, and the home reflects that. A lot of cleaning and painting is needed. Ceramic tiles throughout with radiant heating. Riani hot water on demand as well. The grounds have mature trees, figs, and mulberry trees, too. Offered below the county assessment.
    3 days
    |
    763
    |
    48
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Irene Lewin 757-787-0901,

    LEWIN & CARR INC.

    Source: Eastern Shore AOR,MLS#: 71455MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Storage
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,985
      • Total interior livable area: 1,985 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Two Car, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Body of water: Chesconessex
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 475
      Lot
      • Size: 1.49 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.49
      • Features: 1-1.9 acres +/-
      Details
      • Parcel number: 084001200B00000
      • Zoning description: Agricultural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • 30-50 yrs +/-
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $201/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $354,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,894
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $388,600

        $369,000 - $408,000

        $2,033/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$398,000$201/sqft
        Source: Eastern Shore AOR #71455 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,894 +10.3%$354,700
        2024$1,717 -3.1%$354,700 +19.1%
        2023$1,771 0%$297,700
        2022$1,771 +1%$297,700 +3.5%
        2021$1,754 $287,500
        2020$1,754 +3.7%$287,500 +3.7%
        2019$1,691 $277,200
        2018$1,691 -1.5%$277,200 -1.5%
        2017$1,717 $281,400
        2016$1,717 -1%$281,400 -5.9%
        2015$1,734 $298,900
        2014$1,734 $298,900 -2.4%
        2013$1,734 +6.8%$306,400
        2012$1,624 +9.4%$306,400 -7.1%
        2011$1,484 $329,800
        2010$1,484 $329,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23417

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable