This stunning 4BR/4BA 3518 sf home has excellent water on Elk River. This property offers a great opportunity for a year round residence or seasonal retreat! With four bedrooms and large recreational space inside and outside the house, it would be the ideal place to gather with friends or family. The main level has the primary bedroom, an ensuite bath, a living room with a fireplace, the kitchen, a breakfast room, and a formal dining area! The second story has two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom. The basement has one bedroom, one bathroom, a rec room, and a safe room. The boathouse with two lifts and the pier provide great opportunities for enjoying the water and sunshine!
For sale
Price cut: $30K (5/9)
$749,000
17515 Richter Rd, Rogersville, AL 35652
4beds
3,518sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
0.34 Acres Lot
$730,200 Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Formal dining areaBoathouse with two liftsBreakfast room
- 38 days |
- 677 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wade Boggs 256-520-8384,
Butler Realty
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21915066
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Breakfast, Recreation Room, Laundry, Other, Bathroom 2, Saferoom, Bath:Guest1/2
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP Flooring
- Level: Basement
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Bathroom 1
- Features: Granite Counters, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 25
- Dimensions: 5 x 5
Bathroom 2
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 45
- Dimensions: 9 x 5
Dining room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 20 x 16
Laundry room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 55
- Dimensions: 11 x 5
Workshop
- Features: Unfinished
- Level: Basement
- Area: 403
- Dimensions: 31 x 13
Heating
- Central 2
Cooling
- Central 2
Appliances
- Included: Range, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Basement
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,518 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Driveway-Concrete
Features
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Covered Porch
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: River Front, Boat Lift, Waterfront
- Body of water: Lake Wheeler,Elk River
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 78 x 200 x 112 x 200
Details
- Additional structures: Boat House
- Parcel number: 1203062000018001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $547,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,409
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
Estimated market value
$730,200
$694,000 - $767,000
$2,764/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $749,000-3.9%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $779,000-2.5%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,409 +7.3% | $48,720 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,313 -1% | $45,540 -1% |
| 2023 | $1,327 -1.6% | $46,000 -1.5% |
| 2022 | $1,348 +31.3% | $46,700 +29.7% |
| 2020 | $1,027 +25.5% | $36,000 +24% |
| 2018 | $818 -3.5% | $29,040 |
| 2017 | $848 | $29,040 -91% |
| 2016 | $848 -10.3% | $322,960 +899.9% |
| 2015 | $946 | $32,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35652
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Owens Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 10 mi
- 8/10West Limestone High SchoolGrades: 6-12Distance: 9.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Sugar Creek Elementary
- Middle: West Limestone
- High: West Limestone
Source: ValleyMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Alabama
- Limestone County
- Rogersville
- 35652
- 17515 Richter Rd