Motivated Seller! RED BRICK CAPE COD! 2 Possible three bedrooms! With a LOCATION that simply can't be beat for easy commuting, yet tucked away for everyday comfort! The main level offers BRIGHT, FUNCTIONAL living space with FIRST FLOOR BEDROOM, while the second level expands with an additional LARGE bedroom and versatile LOFT area- ideal for a playroom, HOME OFFICE, or quiet retreat! Loft area can easily be used as an additional 3RD BEDROOM! The FULL basement brings even more possibilities with a workshop, laundry, and a SPACIOUS rec area for hobbies or family gatherings. Step outside and enjoy your private, FENCED backyard oasis- perfect for play, entertaining, or unwinding at the end of the day. With all the appliances included, this home is MOVE-IN READY and designed to meet the needs of both busy professionals and growing families!
Contingent
$154,900
17518 Roy St, Lansing, IL 60438
2beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$151,900 Zestimate®
$129/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Versatile loft areaFirst floor bedroomLarge bedroomRed brick cape codPrivate fenced backyard oasisBright functional living spaceFull basement
- 75 days |
- 128 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Rebecca Goeing 708-785-2917,
Re/Max 10
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12587957
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Recreation Room, Workshop, Loft
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X9
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X14
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X11
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Galley), Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X12
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 112 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X14
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 187 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X11
Loft
- Level: Second
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X14
Recreation room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X30
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X9
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 49x120x49x120
Details
- Parcel number: 30293080480000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $129/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $139,990
- Annual tax amount: $6,773
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$151,900
$144,000 - $159,000
$1,794/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listing removed | $154,900$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Contingent | $154,900$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $154,900-2.3%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $158,500$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listing removed | $158,500$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $158,500-0.9%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,900$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Contingent | $159,900$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Price change | $159,900-5.9%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Price change | $169,900-2.4%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Price change | $174,000-0.5%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Price change | $174,900-2.8%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Price change | $179,900-4.8%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Price change | $189,000-10%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $210,000+110%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2020 | Sold | $100,000+5.4%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2020 | Listed for sale | $94,900$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10775827 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2020 | Pending sale | $94,900$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10775827 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2020 | Listed for sale | $94,900$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10775827 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2014 | Listing removed | $94,900$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #08605655 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2014 | Listed for sale | $94,900+7.8%$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #08605655 Report a problem | ||
| 12/26/1995 | Sold | $88,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6,773 +8.6% | $13,999 +45.9% |
| 2022 | $6,235 +2.8% | $9,593 |
| 2021 | $6,064 +59.3% | $9,593 |
| 2020 | $3,808 +15.7% | $9,593 +4.2% |
| 2019 | $3,290 +2% | $9,208 |
| 2018 | $3,226 -2% | $9,208 |
| 2017 | $3,291 +20.3% | $9,208 +22.8% |
| 2016 | $2,736 +10.4% | $7,500 |
| 2015 | $2,478 -22% | $7,500 -15.8% |
| 2014 | $3,177 -9.3% | $8,910 -14.4% |
| 2013 | $3,503 +5.7% | $10,410 |
| 2012 | $3,313 +0.9% | $10,410 |
| 2011 | $3,283 -3.3% | $10,410 -17.2% |
| 2010 | $3,397 +11.9% | $12,574 |
| 2009 | $3,034 +10.2% | $12,574 -5% |
| 2008 | $2,753 +1.7% | $13,236 +10.6% |
| 2007 | $2,707 +7.6% | $11,967 |
| 2006 | $2,516 +9.9% | $11,967 |
| 2005 | $2,290 +0.2% | $11,967 +25.5% |
| 2004 | $2,285 +6.3% | $9,534 |
| 2003 | $2,149 +17.9% | $9,534 |
| 2002 | $1,823 +10.8% | $9,534 +5.8% |
| 2001 | $1,645 +1% | $9,010 |
| 2000 | $1,629 +2.8% | $9,010 |
| 1999 | $1,584 | $9,010 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60438