Discover potential at 1753 S Carpenter Road in Modesto. This solid, average-condition home offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom (buyer to verify) Bonus room as additional living space — perfect for a family room, studio, or expanded bedroom. The interior is livable but would benefit from cosmetic updates and finishing touches to maximize value. Large front, side and back yards are ready for improvement; bring plans for new concrete, hardscape or landscaping to boost curb appeal and create outdoor living areas. Additional notes: sold as-is; check parking and room/legal conversions as needed. Convenient location near schools, shopping and commuter routes — priced for buyers seeking value and upside.
For sale
$299,000
1753 S Carpenter Rd, Modesto, CA 95351
2beds
822sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$292,300 Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 372 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Son Luu DRE #01711002 510-409-6855,
Real Estate Ebroker Inc
Source: Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41134774
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: 2 Bedrooms, 1 Bath, 2 Baths, Main Entry, Family Room, Bonus Room
Kitchen
- Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Gas Range/Cooktop
Interior area
- Total structure area: 822
- Total interior livable area: 822 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Parking Spaces
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Garden/Play
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Security,Fenced,Front Yard
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
- Features: Level, Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard, Yard Space
Details
- Parcel number: 017019013000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mediterranean
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $85,889
- Annual tax amount: $1,030
- Price range: $299K - $299K
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Excl Right
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$292,300
$278,000 - $307,000
$1,957/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000+536.2%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2010 | Sold | $47,000-5.8%$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2010 | Listed for sale | $49,900+29.6%$61/sqft |
Source: Harmony Homes Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2010 | Sold | $38,493$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,030 +4.5% | $85,889 +2% |
| 2024 | $986 +1.6% | $84,206 +2% |
| 2023 | $971 +2.5% | $82,556 +2% |
| 2022 | $947 +5.9% | $80,938 +2% |
| 2021 | $895 -1.5% | $79,352 +1% |
| 2020 | $908 -49.6% | $78,540 -50.5% |
| 2019 | $1,803 +4.9% | $158,660 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,719 +83.4% | $155,550 +101.6% |
| 2017 | $937 +1.7% | $77,148 +2% |
| 2016 | $921 +1.2% | $75,636 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $910 +54.6% | $74,500 +50.5% |
| 2014 | $589 | $49,488 +10% |
| 2012 | -- | $45,000 +5.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $42,500 +19.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $35,500 -0.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $35,596 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $34,899 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $34,216 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $33,546 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $32,889 +2% |
| 2004 | $393 +0.8% | $32,245 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $390 | $31,655 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $31,034 +23.3% |
| 2001 | $320 +21% | $25,162 +29% |
| 2000 | $265 | $19,507 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95351
Getting around
32 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Harriette Kirschen Elementary SchoolGrades: K-6Distance: 0.5 mi
- 4/10Mark Twain Junior High SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 1.4 mi
- 5/10Modesto High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.7 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Stanislaus County
- Modesto
- 95351
- 1753 S Carpenter Rd