Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $217,800

    17536 Community St, Lansing, IL 60438

    3beds
    2baths
    1,500sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1949
    6,710 Square Feet Lot
    $217,800 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $2,215 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $217,800

    $203,000 - $233,000

    $2,215/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,215/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,215/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,605/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,605/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Cute as a button! Once you rent this home, you won't want to move! Hardwood floors in Living and Dining Room! Retro Kitchen w/all appliances and access t o gorgeous backyard and patio! 1st floor bedroom/office and full bath! 2nd level features 2 Master bedrooms! Full Bath also on 2nd level. Great storage in full basement! 2 Car garage! Central A/C!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 6,710 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3029309055

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1949

DateEventPrice
    10/14/2022Sold$179,900$120/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11487549 Report a problem
    9/7/2022Contingent$179,900$120/sqft
    8/22/2022Price change$179,900-5.3%$120/sqft
    8/9/2022Listed for sale$189,900+46.2%$127/sqft
    2/6/2015Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: NAP MC LLC #08766665 Report a problem
    12/15/2014Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Infinity #08766665 Report a problem
    7/1/2014Listing removed$129,900$87/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Schererville #08347335 Report a problem
    5/22/2013Listed for sale$129,900-10.4%$87/sqft
    11/20/2012Listing removed$144,900$97/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Schererville #08045553 Report a problem
    9/6/2012Price change$144,900-3.3%$97/sqft
    4/19/2012Listed for sale$149,900+5.6%$100/sqft
    5/16/2008Sold$142,000-5.3%$95/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #06739122 Report a problem
    3/29/2008Price change$149,900-6.3%$100/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #06739122 Report a problem
    1/19/2008Listed for sale$159,900$107/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #06739122 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$6,185 +23.3%$16,099 +108.6%
    2022$5,016 +2.8%$7,718
    2021$4,879 +7.8%$7,718
    2020$4,528 -13.4%$7,718 -15.9%
    2019$5,226 +62.8%$9,180
    2018$3,210 -2%$9,180
    2017$3,275 -7.2%$9,180 +2.5%
    2016$3,531 +9.8%$8,954
    2015$3,216 +0.5%$8,954
    2014$3,199 -6.6%$8,954 -12.5%
    2013$3,426 +5.7%$10,238
    2012$3,241 +0.8%$10,238
    2011$3,216 -24.6%$10,238 -21.1%
    2010$4,264 +11.4%$12,983
    2009$3,828 +37.7%$12,983 -5%
    2008$2,779 +1.7%$13,666 +10.3%
    2007$2,732 +7.6%$12,385
    2006$2,539 +9.9%$12,385
    2005$2,311 +0.2%$12,385 +29%
    2004$2,306 +6.3%$9,604
    2003$2,169 +17.9%$9,604
    2002$1,840 +2.9%$9,604 -0.1%
    2001$1,788 +1%$9,617
    2000$1,770 +8.3%$9,617
    1999$1,634 $9,617

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60438