Prime Location Near IAH & Major Highways! This charming home offers unbeatable convenience w/ quick access to the Easttex Freeway (I-69), Beltway 8, Will Clayton Parkway, & George Bush Intercontinental Airport. Ideally located near Humble, Kingwood, Atascocita, & Houston, this property delivers exceptional value & space for the price, truly a must-see home! Inside, you’ll find an open-concept living & dining area filled w/ natural light, a cozy fireplace, & a versatile flex room ideal for a home office, playroom, or additional living space. The cottage-style kitchen adds warmth & character, while tile flooring throughout, large bedrooms, & spacious closets provide both comfort & functionality. Step outside to a generous backyard designed for relaxing & entertaining, featuring a covered extended patio & two storage sheds for added convenience. With location, space, & value all in one, this home is a standout opportunity for buyers seeking comfort & accessibility in the Houston area.
For sale
$235,000
17538 Crestline Rd, Humble, TX 77396
3beds
1,654sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
7,474.9 Square Feet Lot
$230,500 Zestimate®
$142/sqft
$29/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceCovered extended patioTile flooring throughoutLarge bedroomsSpacious closets
- 142 days |
- 214 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Holly Mathieson TREC #0638587 936-697-9277,
LPT Realty, LLC,
Brian Mathieson TREC #0622126 281-323-3894,
LPT Realty, LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 32018580
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Primary Bath: Tub/Shower Combo
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Disposal, Electric Oven, Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Wet Bar, All Bedrooms Down, Split Plan
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,654
- Total interior livable area: 1,654 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Double-Wide Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio/Deck
- Exterior features: Side Yard, Sprinkler System
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full
Lot
- Size: 7,474.9 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1085910000013
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Atascocita Forest Sec 01
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $350 annually
Location
- Region: Humble
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $142/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $217,252
- Annual tax amount: $5,478
- Date on market: 12/30/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: None
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$230,500
$219,000 - $242,000
$1,824/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $235,000-6%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000+100%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2015 | Pending sale | $125,000$76/sqft |
Source: George E. Johnson Properties #33431143 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2015 | Listed for sale | $125,000$76/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,814 +2.3% | $217,252 |
| 2024 | $1,773 +12.6% | $217,252 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $1,575 +11.8% | $212,014 +11.9% |
| 2022 | $1,409 | $189,550 +22.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $154,274 +5.5% |
| 2020 | $1,187 +5.3% | $146,198 +6.9% |
| 2019 | $1,128 -70.1% | $136,772 +10.6% |
| 2018 | $3,775 | $123,662 |
| 2017 | $3,775 +5.9% | $123,662 +5.2% |
| 2016 | $3,564 +146.5% | $117,499 |
| 2015 | $1,446 | $117,499 +15.7% |
| 2014 | $1,446 | $101,537 +24.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $81,814 |
| 2012 | -- | $81,814 -15.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $96,443 -6.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $103,028 |
| 2009 | -- | $103,028 |
| 2007 | -- | $103,028 +15.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $89,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $89,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $89,300 +5.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $84,300 +3.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $81,800 +4.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $78,600 +9.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $71,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77396