Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $340,000

    1754 N George St, Rome, NY 13440

    4beds
    1,962sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $342,600 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $2,524 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $342,600

    $315,000 - $373,000

    $2,524/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,524/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,524/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,332/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,332/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Classic 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial located in the sought-after North Rome neighborhood! This home showcases gorgeous hardwood floors and a striking staggered stone fireplace façade with mantle. The show-stopping theatre room is complete with 7.2 surround sound, 4K Ultra HD, 3D cinema, and gaming TV. Seating, built-in speakers, subwoofers, TV, movie décor, and even the popcorn machine all included! Just log into your favorite streaming service and enjoy. Additional highlights include hardwired LAN, a high-efficiency furnace, central A/C with UV light system, pellet stove in the garage, radon mitigation system, and a large kitchen pantry with pull-out shelving. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard oasis featuring a covered gazebo and hot tub that is perfect for relaxing or entertaining year-round. Snow removal has been paid for through the rest of the season. BEST AND FINAL OFFERS DUE JANUARY 21st @ 7pm

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katelyn McCarthy 315-430-2380,

    Move Real Estate,

    Thomas Tarry JR 315-430-4894,

    Move Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Bridget DeBono, 10401320415

    Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1657952MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Syracuse

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Water Purifier Owned
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Storage, Solid Surface Counters, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Drapes, Thermal Windows
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,962
    • Total interior livable area: 1,962 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage, Heated Garage, Workshop in Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Hot Tub/Spa, Patio
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    • Dimensions: 80 x 135
    • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 30130122400900010080000000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1971

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Radon Mitigation System
    Location
    • Region: Rome

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/30/2026Sold$340,000+0%$173/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1657952 Report a problem
    1/22/2026Contingent$339,900$173/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1657952 Report a problem
    1/16/2026Listed for sale$339,900+16.8%$173/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1657952 Report a problem
    6/4/2021Sold$291,000+0.4%$148/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1325010 Report a problem
    4/16/2021Pending sale$289,900$148/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1325010 Report a problem
    4/5/2021Contingent$289,900$148/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1325010 Report a problem
    3/29/2021Price change$289,900-3.3%$148/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1325010 Report a problem
    3/23/2021Listed for sale$299,900+41.1%$153/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1325010 Report a problem
    4/24/2014Sold$212,500+11.8%$108/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #1302565 Report a problem
    12/14/2005Sold$190,000+81%$97/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/16/2001Sold$105,000+133.3%$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/28/2000Sold$45,000-64.8%$23/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/17/1998Sold$127,872$65/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $106,000
    2024-- $106,000
    2023-- $106,000
    2022-- $106,000
    2021-- $106,000
    2020-- $106,000
    2019-- $106,000
    2018-- $106,000
    2017$5,117 $106,000
    2016-- $106,000
    2015-- $106,000
    2014-- $106,000
    2013-- $106,000
    2012-- $106,000
    2011-- $106,000
    2010-- $106,000
    2009-- $106,000
    2008-- $106,000
    2007-- $106,000
    2006-- $106,000
    2005-- $106,000
    2004-- $106,000 +1%
    2003-- $105,000
    2002-- $105,000
    2001-- $105,000
    2000-- $105,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 13440