Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $245,000

    17541 Maple Ave, Lansing, IL 60438

    3beds
    1,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    -- sqft lot
    $253,200 Zestimate®
    $163/sqft
    $2,271 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $253,200

    $241,000 - $266,000

    $2,271/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,271/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,271/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,829/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,829/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    THIS IS THE HOME YOU'VE BEEN WAITING FOR-NEW MONTH, NEW HOME WITH BEAUTIFUL NEW UPDATES THROUGHOUT! WELCOME TO THIS STUNNING TRI-LEVEL IN THE COVETED LANSING AREA FEATURING 3 BEDROOMS, 1.5 BATHS. ENJOY A BEAUTIFULLY UPDATED KITCHEN WITH STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES AND A SKYLIGHT THAT FILLS THE SPACE WITH NATURAL LIGHT, FRESH PAINT THROUGHOUT, AND MODERN FINISHES THAT MAKE THIS HOME MOVE-IN READY. STEP INTO YOUR OWN PRIVATE RETREAT-SITUATED ON A PIE-SHAPED LOT WITH PLENTY OF SPACE FOR A POOL, BASKETBALL COURT, OR WHATEVER YOU DESIRE, AN ENTERTAINER'S DREAM. ENJOY THE BEAUTIFUL SCREENED LANAI-A TRUE EXTENSION OF YOUR LIVING SPACE-PERFECT FOR RELAXING ON QUIET SPRING AND SUMMER NIGHTS OR ENJOYING YOUR MORNING COFFEE IN PEACE-YOU MAY NEVER WANT TO LEAVE HOME! COZY UP BY THE WOOD-BURNING FIREPLACE DURING COOL CHICAGO NIGHTS AND ENJOY THE PERFECT BALANCE OF COMFORT AND CHARM. UPDATED BATHROOMS AND MAJOR MECHANICALS INCLUDING: FURNACE, WATER HEATER, AND A/C-ALL LESS THAN 2 YEARS OLD-OFFER PEACE OF MIND AND MODERN LIVING. THIS HOME TRULY HAS IT ALL-DON'T MISS YOUR OPPORTUNITY. SCHEDULE YOUR SHOWING TODAY AND BE THE FIRST TO SUBMIT YOUR OFFER!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Janeen DeWalt 708-424-4000,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Sofia Salazar

    McColly Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12573761MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Curtains/Drapes, Insulated Windows)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X13
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Shades)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Curtains/Drapes, Insulated Windows, Shades)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 90 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X9
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl), Window Treatments (Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Curtains/Drapes, Insulated Windows)
    • Area: 294 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21X14
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Custom Cabinetry, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Ceramic Tile), Window Treatments (Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Skylight(s))
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 260 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X20
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds, Display Window(s), Curtains/Drapes, Insulated Windows, Shades, Window Treatments)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X14
    Screened porch
    • Features: Flooring (Painted/Stained), Window Treatments (Screens)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X13
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X12
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Trash Compactor, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Range Hood
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
    Features
    • Paneling, Quartz Counters
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments, Drapes, Blinds, Display Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Screens
    • Basement: Finished,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Levels: Tri-Level
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    • Fencing: Fenced,Wood
    Lot
    • Dimensions: 60X80X180
    • Features: Landscaped, Rear of Lot, Other, Pie Shaped Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 30294070560000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1961
    • Major remodel year: 2026

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Lake Michigan, Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

DateEventPrice
    5/19/2026Sold$245,000-3.9%$163/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12573761 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Contingent$255,000$170/sqft
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$255,000+65.6%$170/sqft
    7/11/2005Sold$154,000$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$3,178 -48.6%$16,999 +24.8%
    2022$6,182 +1.7%$13,617
    2021$6,082 +4.8%$13,617
    2020$5,805 +8%$13,617 +0.4%
    2019$5,377 +2%$13,559
    2018$5,273 -1.7%$13,559
    2017$5,365 +6.4%$13,559 +9%
    2016$5,044 +9.6%$12,436
    2015$4,605 +25.9%$12,436
    2014$3,657 -24.2%$12,436 -11.8%
    2013$4,823 -0.6%$14,093
    2012$4,854 +2.8%$14,093
    2011$4,724 +4.5%$14,093 +3.2%
    2010$4,521 +2.8%$13,657 -11.1%
    2009$4,396 +10.2%$15,359 -5%
    2008$3,989 +1.7%$16,167 +2.2%
    2007$3,922 -18.5%$15,820
    2006$4,814 +1.8%$15,820
    2005$4,730 +42.9%$15,820 +22.2%
    2004$3,310 +6.8%$12,942
    2003$3,100 +17.9%$12,942
    2002$2,629 +10.3%$12,942 +6.6%
    2001$2,383 +1.1%$12,145
    2000$2,358 +0.6%$12,145
    1999$2,343 $12,145

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60438